Merkmalsträger

English translation: unit of analysis (statistics) / attribute holder (programming)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Merkmalsträger
English translation:unit of analysis (statistics) / attribute holder (programming)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:44 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Merkmalsträger
Daten beziehen sich auf Merkmalstraeger oder statistische Einheiten.Die Menge aller fuer eine Fragestellung interessierenden Objecte bildet eine Grundgesamtheit.
Akemi.T
Attribute holder
Explanation:
Hallo Akemi,

Have a look at the reference:

An attribute holder is an object that holds a list of attributes. Each of the attributes maintained by a holder are described by an Attribute object, wich is able to pickle/unpickle its value, provides the status of the attribute (eg mandatory, editable, etc), etc.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 11:34:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hallo Akemi,

\"Attribute holder\" bezieht sich auf ein OOP-Objekt, der in der Statistik gebräuchliche Begriff lautet \"Unit of analysis\":

Untersuchungseinheit
(unit of analysis):

syn. Fall, Merkmalsträger

Träger der Merkmale, deren individuelle Ausprägung in einer Untersuchung erhoben wird. Je nach Untersuchungsziel kann eine U. z.B. eine Person, eine Kontaktanzeige, ein Prüfungsmeldebogen, eine Frage oder ein Fahrrad sein. Die Zahl aller U.einheiten ist gleich N. In der quantitativen empirischen Forschung werden - unter Einsatz unterschiedlicher Erhebungsverfahren - Merkmalsausprägungen von Variablen [= Merkmalen] an Merkmalsträgern als U. erhoben.

http://w2.wa.uni-hannover.de/mess/wiba/glossar/html/Index.ht...
http://ec.wmich.edu/glossary/
http://www.academyhealth.org/publications/glossary-epidemiol...
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, Claudia and Sabine.
I don't think Sabine's answer is wrong, but I can't use the word because I must use that just after this one for "statistische Einheiten".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4statistical unit
Translations4IT
4Attribute holder
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attribute holder


Explanation:
Hallo Akemi,

Have a look at the reference:

An attribute holder is an object that holds a list of attributes. Each of the attributes maintained by a holder are described by an Attribute object, wich is able to pickle/unpickle its value, provides the status of the attribute (eg mandatory, editable, etc), etc.

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 11:34:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hallo Akemi,

\"Attribute holder\" bezieht sich auf ein OOP-Objekt, der in der Statistik gebräuchliche Begriff lautet \"Unit of analysis\":

Untersuchungseinheit
(unit of analysis):

syn. Fall, Merkmalsträger

Träger der Merkmale, deren individuelle Ausprägung in einer Untersuchung erhoben wird. Je nach Untersuchungsziel kann eine U. z.B. eine Person, eine Kontaktanzeige, ein Prüfungsmeldebogen, eine Frage oder ein Fahrrad sein. Die Zahl aller U.einheiten ist gleich N. In der quantitativen empirischen Forschung werden - unter Einsatz unterschiedlicher Erhebungsverfahren - Merkmalsausprägungen von Variablen [= Merkmalen] an Merkmalsträgern als U. erhoben.

http://w2.wa.uni-hannover.de/mess/wiba/glossar/html/Index.ht...
http://ec.wmich.edu/glossary/
http://www.academyhealth.org/publications/glossary-epidemiol...


    Reference: http://www.bilkent.edu.tr/pub/WWW/Jigsaw/User/api/w3c.jigsaw...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help, Claudia and Sabine.
I don't think Sabine's answer is wrong, but I can't use the word because I must use that just after this one for "statistische Einheiten".

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statistical unit


Explanation:
This is what Schäfer Wirtschaftsenglisch suggests:

(Stat) statistical unit (syn, statistische Einheit)

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search