Absicherung

English translation: corroborate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absicherung
English translation:corroborate
Entered by: Ann Marie Ackermann, JD

09:54 May 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Absicherung
Help! I'm just a lawyer. I have no idea how to translate "Absicherung" in this statistical context and can find nothing on point in previous ProZ queries or on Google. Does anyone have an idea?

The text in question, which is from an academic paper reporting the results of a statistical analysis of prosecutorial practices in drug-related offences:

Durch eine umfangreiche computergestützte Aktenanalyse konnten wichtige Erkenntnisse zum staatsanwaltschaftlichen Erledigungsverhalten gewonnen werden. Zur Absicherung der Ergebnisse, aber auch zur Darstellung durch die Aktenanalyse nicht erfassbarer Zusammenhänge der Ermittlungstätigkeit von Polizei und Staatsanwaltschaft, wurden parallel die Ergebnisse der Expertenbefragungen sowie der Statistik- und Richtlinienanalyse einbezogen.

I would appreciate any suggestions.
Ann Marie Ackermann, JD
corroborate
Explanation:
Just thought of this one, which IMO fits excellently in the context.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks -- that fits perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corroborate
Harry Borsje
3 +1to **support** the results
Christiane Boehme
3 +1To be on the safe side
kk ll (X)
3 +1validation
rainerc (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
validation


Explanation:
the results were validated by..

one possibility

rainerc (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: To validate (or: to support) the results, but also to...
1 min
  -> thanks Harry

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To be on the safe side


Explanation:
oder:
In order to be on the safe side

kk ll (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
53 mins
  -> Danke!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to **support** the results


Explanation:
How about "to support the results"?
It looks as if they used a different way to underline what they had found out in their first study. So "support" seems to be appropriate.

Christiane Boehme
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler
14 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corroborate


Explanation:
Just thought of this one, which IMO fits excellently in the context.

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks -- that fits perfectly!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search