Lösung der Differentialgleichung mit der Eingangsgröße Sprung

English translation: solution of the differential equation with the input parameter "step increase"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lösung der Differentialgleichung mit der Eingangsgröße Sprung
English translation:solution of the differential equation with the input parameter "step increase"
Entered by: Bob Kerns (X)

12:05 Feb 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Lösung der Differentialgleichung mit der Eingangsgröße Sprung
sie kann zum Beispiel aus
der Lösung der Differential-
gleichung mit der Eingangs-
größe Sprung berechnet werden

For example she can be cal-
culated from the solution of
the differential equation with
the input variable "step".
semantics
solution of the differential equation with the input parameter "step increase"
Explanation:
With the aid of Siemens dictionary of power engineering and automation.

PS: "It" can be calculated, not "she".
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns (X)
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It can be determined, for instance, from the result of the differential
Dr. Fred Thomson
4..with the appropiate initial interval.
flash
4solution of the differential equation with the input parameter "step increase"
Bob Kerns (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solution of the differential equation with the input parameter "step increase"


Explanation:
With the aid of Siemens dictionary of power engineering and automation.

PS: "It" can be calculated, not "she".

Bob Kerns (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..with the appropiate initial interval.


Explanation:
I see (in this context)
Eingangsgroesse= ~gemaess
Sprung=interval (math)

flash

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It can be determined, for instance, from the result of the differential


Explanation:
equation using the value of the step increase in input.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search