Altersnormkollektiv

English translation: age cohort (standard)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Altersnormkollektiv
English translation:age cohort (standard)
Entered by: analisa

19:07 Nov 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics / Densitometrie
German term or phrase: Altersnormkollektiv
Semiquantitative Auswertung und Vergleich mit *Altersnormkollektiv*.

Mir fallen Umschreibungen ein, aber leider passt mir keine;gibt es einen spezifischen Begriff hierfür?
vDiV!
analisa
Argentina
age cohort (standard)
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Teresa, that is just what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3age cohort (standard)
Teresa Reinhardt
3age control group
TonyTK
2previously gathered norms (data)
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3 -1Age standard collective
Harald Pigall


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Age standard collective


Explanation:
wörtlich übersetzt klingt es m.E. gut

Harald Pigall
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TonyTK: The word "collective" isn't used in this context.
24 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
previously gathered norms (data)


Explanation:
This is one possibility, I think..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-11-03 19:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trained student leaders facilitate small group interventions in their respective groups using ** the previously gathered norms data.** Using a series of overheads, the facilitators engage their audience in lively, interactive discussions regarding the discrepancies between the actual norms and those estimated by the group. The overheads contain explanations of social norms theory and comparisons of campus-wide and group-specific norms data with the norms estimated by the group receiving the intervention. The presentations last approximately 45 minutes. Follow-up data are gathered to determine program effectiveness and adaptability.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-03 19:19:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think my answer is right!


    Reference: http://www.higheredcenter.org/ideasamplers/wsu.html
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
age cohort (standard)


Explanation:
xxx

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Teresa, that is just what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Sounds good - although I'm not a great fan of the "xxx" approach. // I hate to admit it, Andrew, but even I think that's funny.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony!

agree  Lancashireman: zzz
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Andrew! Beautiful dreams!

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Beautiful!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zareh!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
age control group


Explanation:
www.jci.org/cgi/content/full/99/4/643

www.ucl.ac.uk/DLDCN/Spring_04.pdf

Both in the context of statistical analysis - it's hard to know *exactly* what it means, as there isn't a single google.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search