Bemessungstag

English translation: monitoring day

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bemessungstag
English translation:monitoring day
Entered by: Klaus Urban

20:05 Jun 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics / Tourism / Airlines
German term or phrase: Bemessungstag
Es geht um die Passagierstatistik eines internationalen Flughafens.
"Tagesverlauf ankommende und abfliegende Passagiere an einem ***Bemessungstag*** im Jahr 2007" (Überschrift einer Grafik)
Mir ist nicht einmal klar, wie der Bemessungstag definiert ist. Das geht aus der Statistik nicht hervor. Vermutlich ein - wie auch immer - bestimmter Tag, an dem die Zahlen erhoben wurden.
Mein bisheriger Ansatz: "On a day in 2007".
Gibt es da etwas Besseres?
Klaus Urban
monitoring day
Explanation:
Actually I think your own suggestion is fine, particularly in view of the fact that this is a title and presumably is best kept brief - but if you want a more exact translation this might do.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1monitoring day
Armorel Young
3sampled day
Lingua.Franca


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monitoring day


Explanation:
Actually I think your own suggestion is fine, particularly in view of the fact that this is a title and presumably is best kept brief - but if you want a more exact translation this might do.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you both!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Armorel!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sampled day


Explanation:
or ... the day on which the sample was taken...
or ... during the course of the day sampled

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Tamas!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search