muss als Dezimaltrennzeichen einen Punkt haben

English translation: dot has to be used as decimal separator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:muss als Dezimaltrennzeichen einen Punkt haben
English translation:dot has to be used as decimal separator
Entered by: Dr. Johanna Schmitt

12:41 Aug 30, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: muss als Dezimaltrennzeichen einen Punkt haben
"Der Rechner, der für die Stammdatenerstellung genutzt wird, muss als Dezimaltrennzeichen einen Punkt haben, damit alle Anforderungen auch auf den Zertifikaten mit Punkt dargestellt werden."

Feeling brain-dead today, thanks in advance for your input - J.
Jonathan MacKerron
at this computer,..., dot has to be used as decimal separator.
Explanation:
..."because dot is used as decimal separator."

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decimal_separator

This is what I have found.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-08-30 12:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...of course without the "fullstop", as the sentence continues!
Selected response from:

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4at this computer,..., dot has to be used as decimal separator.
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
4 +2Must have (or use) a period (.) as decimal indicator
Nils Andersson
5 -1decimal point
monbuckland


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Must have (or use) a period (.) as decimal indicator


Explanation:
Many variations are possible. The point is, the English-speaking
world uses a period, as in 3.1415, whereas most of the rest of the
world uses a comma, as in 3,1415

Nils Andersson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nils, thanks for blowing up the log-jam...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Keiser
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at this computer,..., dot has to be used as decimal separator.


Explanation:
..."because dot is used as decimal separator."

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decimal_separator

This is what I have found.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-08-30 12:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...of course without the "fullstop", as the sentence continues!

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Johanna, I did find "decimal separator" in my glossary, but wasn't quite sure how to fit it in neatly here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: decimal separator
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cilian!

agree  Birgit Gläser: I'd use "period as decimal separator"
6 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Birgit!

agree  MMUlr
22 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Blaess
22 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
decimal point


Explanation:
The whole phrase might go something like: "the decimal point must be a full stop" (or "Period" if American English).
In English the term is "decimal point" (not "decimal indicator", or similar), which should be clear, but you might need to spell it out to make sure that they don't use a comma like in German.

monbuckland
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: it's only a decimal point if referring to a, em, point - we need a term that includes commas too, and decimal separator does the job nicely.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search