4-parametrige Regression mit Sockel

English translation: four-parametrical regression with base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:4-parametrige Regression mit Sockel
English translation:four-parametrical regression with base
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

20:20 Feb 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / pharmaceuticals, statistics
German term or phrase: 4-parametrige Regression mit Sockel
Table title in a printout of test results for pharmaceuticals testing. What is the "Sockel"?? The curve in the table looks just like every other sigmoid curve; no "pedestal" shape or anything like that.
Amelia Gill
four-parametrical regression with base
Explanation:
Sockel = base,
Sockelbetrag = basic sum

teh meaning is that the the regression is made with amounts having a certain offset = base

Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks. "Base" seems the safest choice, too.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4four-parametrical regression with base
Johannes Gleim
3-
hirselina


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
-


Explanation:
I am just guessing: Ist es sicher dass "Sockel" zu "Regression" gehört? Vielleicht ist "Sockel" ein Komputer oder ein Programm? Fand zum Beispiel viele "Sockel" auf:

http://www.spacewalker.com/german/biosfiles.htm

"Sockel 370 unterstützt
PGA Celeron mit 66MHz FSB
Intel 440ZX Chipsatz"


hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four-parametrical regression with base


Explanation:
Sockel = base,
Sockelbetrag = basic sum

teh meaning is that the the regression is made with amounts having a certain offset = base




    Collins German Dictionary
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks. "Base" seems the safest choice, too.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search