Ausgangsvierecke

English translation: initial quadrilaterals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgangsvierecke
English translation:initial quadrilaterals
Entered by: Ashok Bagri

12:52 Nov 22, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Ausgangsvierecke
Was passiert, wenn die Ausgangsvierecke keine Quadrate mehr sind?

Um diese Frage beantworten zu können, betrachten wir dynamische Arbeitsblätter, auf denen die Quadrate mit den jeweiligen Transversalen verändert werden können.
Ashok Bagri
India
initial quadrilaterals
Explanation:
IMO mathematicians would prefer the term "quadrilateral" over "quadrangle" (see links)
Selected response from:

Günther Toussaint
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4initial quadrilaterals
Günther Toussaint
2initial quadrangles
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
initial quadrangles


Explanation:
I´m definitely no mathematician and I´m more or less guessing here. I understand "Ausgangs.." als the quadrangles to start off with here...

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial quadrilaterals


Explanation:
IMO mathematicians would prefer the term "quadrilateral" over "quadrangle" (see links)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quadrilateral
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quadrangle
Günther Toussaint
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search