Ausgangswürfel

English translation: initial cube

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgangswürfel
English translation:initial cube
Entered by: Ashok Bagri

10:22 Nov 23, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Ausgangswürfel
An die Ecken eines Ausgangswürfels werden analog kleinere Würfel angesetzt.
 An die freien Ecken des so entstandenen Körpers setzt man wiederum kleinere Würfel usw.
Ashok Bagri
India
initial cube
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Menger_sponge
Selected response from:

Karin Haake
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4initial cube
Karin Haake
3initial cube
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial cube


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Menger_sponge

Karin Haake
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initial cube


Explanation:
... I'd venture to suggest - see references:

http://mathaware.org/mam/00/master/essays/SciAm/SA04.html
"Nevertheless, the number of vertexes, edges, faces and hyperfaces (ordinary cubes) that make up the hypercube can readily be counted. The number of vertexes is just the number of vertexes in the initial cube plus the number in the final cube, or 16. Each of the eight vertexes in the initial cube is joined by an edge to one of the eight vertexes in the final cube, and there are also 12 edges in each of the two cubes. Hence there are 9 + 12 + 12, or 32, edges in the hypercube. One can also show that the hypercube has 24 ordinary faces and eight hyperfaces."

http://mathworld.wolfram.com/Cube5-Compound.html
"The compound can be generated by starting with an initial cube centered at the origin and oriented along the axes, then adding four more cubes obtained from the initial cube by rotations through angles..."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search