übergeordnetes Maß

English translation: superordinate measure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:übergeordnetes Maß
English translation:superordinate measure
Entered by: Susan Welsh

18:38 May 25, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: übergeordnetes Maß
Statistical treatment of data for panic disorder:

Weiterhin wurde ein Maß für klinisch-bedeutsame Besserung definiert, das eine symptomübergreifende Einschätzung des Zustandes bei Katamnese zulässt. Als übergeordnetes Maß wurde dabei die Variable «Beeinträchtigung durch die Beschwerden» gewählt.

Overriding or overarching or higher-level measure just doesn't sound right.
Susan Welsh
United States
superordinate measure
Explanation:
Might do the job. Otherwise I'd be wondering about things like "catch-all measure" or "all-embracing measure", but they don't quite capture the meaning of übergeordnet.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
I'm not sure this is right, but I'm choosing it because the linguistic structure matches the German, and because I think if the authors had wanted to say "portmanteau measure" they would have used the French word directly. I am querying this with the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4superior measurement
Maja_K
3metric
gangels (X)
3portmanteau measure/statistic
DLyons
3superordinate measure
Armorel Young
2primary parameter
casper (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
highest magnitude
José Patrício
moderator variable
Vikki Pendleton

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superior measurement


Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Is_the_metric_system_superior_to_t...

"... The metric system is generally considered superior to the imperial system due to its easy of conversion between units..."

Maja_K
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Macedonian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: I don't see the relevance of your reference - that is "superior" is in "better than", which isn't the issue here
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superordinate measure


Explanation:
Might do the job. Otherwise I'd be wondering about things like "catch-all measure" or "all-embracing measure", but they don't quite capture the meaning of übergeordnet.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I'm not sure this is right, but I'm choosing it because the linguistic structure matches the German, and because I think if the authors had wanted to say "portmanteau measure" they would have used the French word directly. I am querying this with the client.
Notes to answerer
Asker: PS - Thanks to all!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portmanteau measure/statistic


Explanation:
Or one could use "overall".


    https://www.google.ie/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&pwst=1&biw=1280&bih=899&q=%22portmanteau+measure+%22+statistics
DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
primary parameter


Explanation:
A possible reading in the context.

casper (X)
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metric


Explanation:
I'd call it, and the foregoing 'Maß' is the 'value' (coefficient) within

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: The how does übergeordnetes fit in?





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: highest magnitude

Reference information:
https://www.google.pt/#hl=pt-PT&sa=X&ei=lOC_T4DDJ6fO0QXt75jD...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Armorel Young: it's not about magnitude, it's about being symptomübergreifend
1 hr

2 hrs
Reference: moderator variable

Reference information:
This rather hideously formatted presentation transcript lists five types of variable; it might be helpful. They are

Independent
Dependent
Moderator
Constant
Intervening


    Reference: http://www.slideshare.net/guesta861fa/variables-and-measurem...
Vikki Pendleton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search