ausgehen lassen (here)

English translation: make ineffective / rule out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgehen lassen (here)
English translation:make ineffective / rule out

15:13 Oct 29, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-11-02 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: ausgehen lassen (here)
"Bekanntlich treten bei psychophysiologischen Messungen häufig große interindividuelle Varianzen auf, die von vorn herein statistische Tests auf Mittelwertsunterschiede im Sinne der H0-Hypothese ausgehen lassen, falls nicht die Stichprobe und die Mittelwertsunterschiede sehr groß sind." Not sure whether "ausgehen lassen" here means that the statistical tests take the inter-individual differences into account.
arum
make ineffective / rule out
Explanation:
Seems to fit the context best.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks. We decided to stay with "take into account", although there are clearly overlaps in meaning in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4premised on
spamalot
3make ineffective / rule out
DLyons


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make ineffective / rule out


Explanation:
Seems to fit the context best.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks. We decided to stay with "take into account", although there are clearly overlaps in meaning in this context.

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premised on


Explanation:
I do not think "rule out" is correct, it is more in the sense of the also mentioned "based on" - but with a much stronger premise of those tests. Meaning the tests presume *very strongly* from the outset:
“It is known that in psycho-physiological measuring, large inter-individual variances occur frequently. These variances have statistical tests be premised on differences in the median value in the definition of the H0 hypothesis from the outset, unless the random sample and the differences in the median value are very large.”
"ausgehen lassen" is passive voice for "von etwas ausgehen können" in the meaning of being based on - but the "lassen" in this context does not indicate that "it is possible to do so" but rather that it determines that it is presumed "automatically" "from the outset".

Example sentence(s):
  • first sentence in http://www.dallasnews.com/news/politics/national-politics/20121001-economic-optimism-hurting-romney-strategy.ece
spamalot
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search