Quotierung

English translation: Quota

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Quotierung
English translation:Quota
Entered by: DLyons

11:20 Jun 21, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics / Survey
German term or phrase: Quotierung
Below, I attach four examples from the text I am currently translating. I do not think the translation is "quotation" or "quota". The text concerns a survey an there are tables showing the results.
1.
Die Gesamtstichprobe umfasst 1.000 ausgewertete Interviews und spiegelt hinsichtlich der Quotierung des Wohnortes bezogen auf das Bundesland die Einwohneranteile der Länder an der deutschen Gesamteinwohnerzahl wider.
2.
Die Quotierung Großstadt/Ländlicher Raum erfolgte gemessen an den jeweiligen Einwohneranteilen der Großstädte ab 100.000 Einwohner in den einzelnen Bundesländern.
3.
Um die Quotierung zu erzielen, erfolgte eine Gewichtung der Stichprobe nach Altersklassen.
4.
Die Quotierung der Altersklassen erfolgte ebenfalls gemessen am Bundesdurchschnitt

Can someone point me in the right direction? Many thanks!
Diana Zehetner
Quota
Explanation:
See "quota sampling", "sampling quota".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-06-21 17:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not quote, quota.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quotenstichprobe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-06-21 17:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not quote, quota.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Quota
DLyons
4Rating
RISHON REUBEN
3proportioning
Dhananjay Rau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rating


Explanation:
"Rating" seems to fit in all your examples.

RISHON REUBEN
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with the comment from DLyons. I first also went with rating but it does not quite fit.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DLyons: No, this is more technical. Just follow the link I posted.
7 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quota


Explanation:
See "quota sampling", "sampling quota".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-06-21 17:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not quote, quota.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quotenstichprobe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-06-21 17:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not quote, quota.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I do not think it is quote. What about classification? I figured this out after I posted the question and I think it works. What do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: As a former market resarcher, I agree.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Brigitte.

agree  David Moore (X): If you read the link Brigitte posted, 'classification' does not work
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks David.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proportioning


Explanation:
I would say

Dhananjay Rau
India
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DLyons: No, this is a technical term in Statistics. Just follow the link I posted.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search