Überpowerung

English translation: overpowering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überpowerung
English translation:overpowering
Entered by: Andrew John Broadhurst

13:01 Dec 27, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Überpowerung
"Die Primäranalyse zeigt Überpowerung, die Effekte wurden überschätzt"

I realise that this is not a German word, but I am at somewhat of a loss as to understand what is really meant by the word. Any takers?
Andrew John Broadhurst
United Kingdom
overpowering
Explanation:
This is probably meant in the sense of (statistical) power analysis, but I am not entirely sure given the absence of further context.

See

http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/2041-210X.12306/f...
"‘Will my study answer my research question?’ is the most fundamental question a researcher can ask when designing a study, yet when phrased in statistical terms – ‘What is the power of my study?’ or ‘How precise will my parameter estimate be?’ – few researchers in ecology and evolution (EE) try to answer it (e.g. Taborsky 2010). Consequently many, possibly most, studies are underpowered (Jennions & Møller 2003; Smith, Hardy & Gammell 2011) and likely to be uninformative or misleading (Ioannidis 2005). Failure to consider power can also result in overpowered studies. Both under- and overpowering waste resources and can raise ethical concerns (e.g. in animal studies, by potentially causing needless suffering; and in disease control by causing potentially promising control methods to be prematurely dismissed). Hence, researchers should take all reasonable steps to ensure sufficient, but not wastefully excessive, power."

https://www.bio.org/advocacy/letters/clinical-trials-bio-sub...
"Theoretically, an incorrect assumption could also lead to an overpowering of a study. We are not clear as to why it is implied that underpowering is the only concern."

https://www.ma.utexas.edu/users/mks/statmistakes/UnderOverPo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-12-27 14:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also blog and discussion at http://theness.com/neurologicablog/index.php/p-hacking-and-o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-12-27 14:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your example referred to in the discussion, the primary analysis was performed for an overly/unnecessarily large sample/population (number of cases), which is why the treatment variance/difference for/of Xxxxx XXX XX was overestimated.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, Steffen Walter, this seems to fit the best. I am sorry I could not give more background information, but there really is no further relevant text, and since is does have to do with a statistcal anaylsis "overpowering" is a good match.

Thanks to all who made comments and gave their opinions. As always, this is greatly appreciated. HNY to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5overpowering
Steffen Walter
3overemphasis
gangels (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
power
uyuni

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
overpowering


Explanation:
This is probably meant in the sense of (statistical) power analysis, but I am not entirely sure given the absence of further context.

See

http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/2041-210X.12306/f...
"‘Will my study answer my research question?’ is the most fundamental question a researcher can ask when designing a study, yet when phrased in statistical terms – ‘What is the power of my study?’ or ‘How precise will my parameter estimate be?’ – few researchers in ecology and evolution (EE) try to answer it (e.g. Taborsky 2010). Consequently many, possibly most, studies are underpowered (Jennions & Møller 2003; Smith, Hardy & Gammell 2011) and likely to be uninformative or misleading (Ioannidis 2005). Failure to consider power can also result in overpowered studies. Both under- and overpowering waste resources and can raise ethical concerns (e.g. in animal studies, by potentially causing needless suffering; and in disease control by causing potentially promising control methods to be prematurely dismissed). Hence, researchers should take all reasonable steps to ensure sufficient, but not wastefully excessive, power."

https://www.bio.org/advocacy/letters/clinical-trials-bio-sub...
"Theoretically, an incorrect assumption could also lead to an overpowering of a study. We are not clear as to why it is implied that underpowering is the only concern."

https://www.ma.utexas.edu/users/mks/statmistakes/UnderOverPo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-12-27 14:16:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also blog and discussion at http://theness.com/neurologicablog/index.php/p-hacking-and-o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-12-27 14:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your example referred to in the discussion, the primary analysis was performed for an overly/unnecessarily large sample/population (number of cases), which is why the treatment variance/difference for/of Xxxxx XXX XX was overestimated.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Steffen Walter, this seems to fit the best. I am sorry I could not give more background information, but there really is no further relevant text, and since is does have to do with a statistcal anaylsis "overpowering" is a good match.

Thanks to all who made comments and gave their opinions. As always, this is greatly appreciated. HNY to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Ich denke, das ist es. http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/780502_3
25 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: Okay, got it! Have gentle slide or a wham bam, however you like into 2015.
38 mins

agree  Donald Jacobson
41 mins

agree  uyuni: Si, claro!
2 hrs

agree  Anne Schulz
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overemphasis


Explanation:
The primary analysis is chock full of overemphasis, the [actual] effects were overestimated

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: power

Reference information:
in a statistical/biometric sense. Just to elucidate the context a bit.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Power
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statistical_power

Die Studie wird als Beispiel für "überpowerte" Studien zitiert, die so groß sind, dass sie die Entdeckung sehr kleiner Unterschiede ermöglichen, die klinisch kaum Relevanz besitzen.
http://www.arznei-telegramm.de/html/2008_05/0805058_01.html

The Power of “P”: On Overpowered Clinical Trials and “Positive” Results
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2630828/

uyuni
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search