noch durchschnittlich vs. durchschnittlich

English translation: low/high average versus average

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:noch durchschnittlich vs. durchschnittlich
English translation:low/high average versus average
Entered by: Susan Welsh

14:14 Nov 6, 2015
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / Business-focussed Invento
German term or phrase: noch durchschnittlich vs. durchschnittlich
About Sten scales:
Über diese Konventionen hinaus können zur sprachlichen Differenzierung auch folgende Begrifflichkeiten verwendet werden: Die Sten-Werte 1 und 10 verweisen auf eine ‚weit unter- bzw. weit überdurchschnittliche‘ Ausprägung, ein Sten-Wert von 2 oder 3 sowie von 8 oder 9 kennzeichnet eine ‚unter- bzw. überdurchschnittliche‘ Ausprägung, die Sten-Werte 4 und 7 können als **‚noch durchschnittlich‘** beschrieben werden und ein Sten-Wert von 5 oder 6 als **‚durchschnittlich‘.**

How can there be more than one type of "average"??

OT: Translator working on BIP inventory manual (from Statistics for Dummies):
http://i67.tinypic.com/2ptazyv.jpg
Susan Welsh
United States
low/high average versus average
Explanation:
1 Well below average
2-3 Below average
4 Low average
5-6 Average
7 High average
8-9 Above average
10 Well above average
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems the clearest and also corresponds to the German better than talking about "the middle third" and such. I found these gradations used frequently online, such as http://www.pdst.ie/sites/default/files/Standardised%20Tests%20Information%20for%20PP%2021%2011%202012.pdf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lower/upper end of average range vs. 'middle' average
Steffen Walter
4See discussion below
DLyons
3 +1low/high average versus average
Cilian O'Tuama
3are included in/encompass the average
Ramey Rieger
3still within the average range (of normalcy) vs. average
barbarameyer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are included in/encompass the average


Explanation:
as I understand it

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lower/upper end of average range vs. 'middle' average


Explanation:
I believe 'noch durchschnittlich' refers to the fact that these values still lie within the average range, i.e. at its upper and lower ends.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silke Walter: It is on the fringes of the average value.
7 mins

agree  philgoddard: Cilian's answer is more concise, but you were the first to explain what the German means.
1 day 2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low/high average versus average


Explanation:
1 Well below average
2-3 Below average
4 Low average
5-6 Average
7 High average
8-9 Above average
10 Well above average


Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks. This seems the clearest and also corresponds to the German better than talking about "the middle third" and such. I found these gradations used frequently online, such as http://www.pdst.ie/sites/default/files/Standardised%20Tests%20Information%20for%20PP%2021%2011%202012.pdf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Yes, these descriptions are quite widely used; all scores between 4 and 7 are average but a 4 or a 7 puts you more towards the outer edges of average.
12 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
still within the average range (of normalcy) vs. average


Explanation:
Sten scores have a range 1 to 10, a mean of 5.5 and a standard deviation of 2. Sten scores of 5 or 6 are average, while scores of 4 or 7 are respectively slightly below, or slightly above, average; sometimes termed low-average and high-average respectively. Scores of 8, 9 and 10, can be considered to be high, very high and extremely high respectively, and similarly scores of 1, 2 and 3 can be considered to be extremely low, very low and low.
http://www.psytech.com/Content/TechnicalManuals/EN/15FQplusm...


STen Score Range Coverage ...
Similarly, using STen scores, if a child drops from six to five she or he is still within the average range. And like any test results they are a snapshot in time and ...
http://petermullan.ie/?p=65



Because the 16PF scores are expressed as sten values whose integers do .... displayed significantly lower memory capacity (although still within the average).
https://goo.gl/11jYds


Distribution of sten values on the component Depressiveness to ...... is very Iittle change and still within the average range of normalcy.
http://goo.gl/1kdt99


...they were still within the "average range" but were significantly ... Personality Changes of Participating Junior High Students (sten scores).
http://goo.gl/6JL8uc


K18: Comparison of the Sten Norm to Sample Women Medicated for a Clinical Disorder . ...... mean, but still within the average range.
http://goo.gl/9ZDzva

barbarameyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See discussion below


Explanation:
It depends on how formal you want to be about this. "durchschnittlich" represents the middle 38% (often simplified to "the middle third") of testees and these are often called "average" scores. Qualifiers like "middle", "central" etc are tempting but rarely used (and "very average" has the wrong connotations).

"noch durchschnittlich" represents the middle 68% (often simplified to "the middle two-thirds"). Confusingly, these also are often called "average" scores. But when the two terms co-occur you might distinguish as "perfectly average", "quite normal" etc. You don't have a genius or a dunce on your hands.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2015-11-06 15:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd go with "middle third", "middle two-thirds". It looks like 38/68% would be inappropriate here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-11-07 10:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed I misread the ST as saying 4 to 7, but it's actually 4 and 7. So, something like:

"durchschnittlich" ="average"

"noch durchschnittlich" ="slightly outside of the average"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-11-07 10:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"durchschnittlich" ="middle third"

"noch durchschnittlich" ="slightly outside of (that | the middle third)"


DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: (do you mean 33 and 66? or is it more complicated than that?)
11 hrs
  -> It's essentially based on standard deviations of the Normal distribution. And then simplified to explain to laypeople.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search