Heruntergewichtung

English translation: downweighting (or \"weighted less heavily\", depending on context)\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heruntergewichtung
English translation:downweighting (or \"weighted less heavily\", depending on context)\"
Entered by: David Williams

07:45 Sep 21, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Normalisation
German term or phrase: Heruntergewichtung
Context:

"Eine noch stärkere Heruntergewichtung der Varianzen"
"Stärkere Heruntergewichtung der Emissionen bei ... als bei ..."
"Ausschließlich Heruntergewichtung bei ..."

Obviously has something to do with weighting, but perhaps like rounding down, I suspect.

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: PopwerPoint Presentation
* Target audience: Automotive
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): British English
David Williams
Germany
downweighting
Explanation:
I assume that we are talking about some sort of statistical analysis in which different factors are assigned different weights. What result you get then depends on how you weight the individual factors, and downweighting some of them will produce a different outcome.

There are plenty of uses of the term in statistical texts, e.g.
“If a generalized least-squares regression method (such as the IGRS (WRS) method, as in (6.18) and (6.19) above is used to correct for these unequal error variances, in effect downweighting the longer-time-interval repeat-sales pairs in the regression, then there will a tendency for standard errors to be larger on longer-interval index differences. Even so, the effect of such downweighting in causing unequal standard errors may be much less than one might think.”
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0191521655
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1downweighting
Armorel Young
4a lower weight (change sentence)
Anahí Seri
3weighted less heavily
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downweighting


Explanation:
I assume that we are talking about some sort of statistical analysis in which different factors are assigned different weights. What result you get then depends on how you weight the individual factors, and downweighting some of them will produce a different outcome.

There are plenty of uses of the term in statistical texts, e.g.
“If a generalized least-squares regression method (such as the IGRS (WRS) method, as in (6.18) and (6.19) above is used to correct for these unequal error variances, in effect downweighting the longer-time-interval repeat-sales pairs in the regression, then there will a tendency for standard errors to be larger on longer-interval index differences. Even so, the effect of such downweighting in causing unequal standard errors may be much less than one might think.”
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0191521655

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pallavi Shah
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weighted less heavily


Explanation:
Could it be that some sets of variances are weighted less heavily than others..? Your context will help determine that..


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heruntergewichtung
a lower weight (change sentence)


Explanation:
I would suggest something like
"the variances would receive an even lower weight"
That is, using a verb instead of the typical German noun- monster
"assign a lower weigh to the emissions" etc.


    Reference: http://https://books.google.es/books?id=X95KKZUL4pEC&pg=PA31...
Anahí Seri
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search