einen gut zu identifizierenden Hauptfaktor ergab

English translation: resulted in a well-identifiable main factor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einen gut zu identifizierenden Hauptfaktor ergab
English translation:resulted in a well-identifiable main factor
Entered by: Susan Welsh

15:26 Nov 21, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / ego development
German term or phrase: einen gut zu identifizierenden Hauptfaktor ergab
Novy stellte auf diese Weise insgesamt zwölf Skalen zusammen, die so unterschiedliche Aspekte wie Impulskontrolle, Toleranz, Bewusstheit des Selbst im sozialen Kontext oder Ambiguitätstoleranz messen. Mit diesen zwölf Skalen führte Novy eine Faktorenanalyse durch, die **einen gut zu identifizierenden Hauptfaktor ergab.**

My meager knowledge of statistics is failing me here. Thanks in advance!
Susan Welsh
United States
resulted in an easily identifiable/recognizable main factor
Explanation:
Perhaps the 'main factor' could be replaced with something like leit motif/central theme
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to you both - I had to flip a coin to choose "most helpful" (Ramey was first). Yes, I guess statistics is supposed to be hard, so I'm editing the glossary entry accordingly! FWIW, I find Hauptfaktor translated as "main factor" on a number of bilingual dictionary sites.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2resulted in an easily identifiable/recognizable main factor
Ramey Rieger
4Well-identifiable primary factor
DLyons


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resulted in an easily identifiable/recognizable main factor


Explanation:
Perhaps the 'main factor' could be replaced with something like leit motif/central theme

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you both - I had to flip a coin to choose "most helpful" (Ramey was first). Yes, I guess statistics is supposed to be hard, so I'm editing the glossary entry accordingly! FWIW, I find Hauptfaktor translated as "main factor" on a number of bilingual dictionary sites.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
16 mins
  -> Mercí Frau Doktor!

agree  philgoddard: You'd obviously have to find a solution that avoided repetition of "factor". But I don't think this is a specifically statistical term.
1 hr
  -> Hmmm, I'm not so sure if factor can be omitted, Phil, but I, personally would use another term to denote the culminating result.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well-identifiable primary factor


Explanation:
The work referred to is "Novy, Diane. M., An investigation of the progressive sequence of ego development levels. Journal of Clinical Psychology, 49
(3), 332.338, 1993" It's online at the link below.

Your author's "Well-identifiable primary factor" seems a bit of an overstatement, but the ST is the ST!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-11-22 09:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. the term "factor" pretty much has to be retained - it's something that's output from a Factor Analysis. One might use (principal) component as being roughly synonymous but then some referee will start to quibble :-)


    Reference: http://documentslide.com/documents/an-investigation-of-the-p...
DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search