herauspartialisieren

English translation: partialling out, controlling for

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Herauspartialisieren
English translation:partialling out, controlling for
Entered by: Susan Welsh

16:39 Nov 22, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / ego development
German term or phrase: herauspartialisieren
Sowohl für die Ergebnisse aus dem Selbsteinschätzungsfragebogen als auch für die Ergebnisse aus einem Verhaltensmaß für Konformität (Index gebildet aus Verweisen aufgrund Verhaltens gegen die Schulautorität) zeigten sich die erwarteten kurvilinearen Beziehungen: Die höchsten Werte für Konformismus fanden sich jeweils im konformistischen Bereich der Ich-Entwicklung (E4 und E5), während die Werte auf den Stufen davor und danach geringer ausfielen. Die Beziehung zwischen den beiden Werten für Konformismus blieb auch nach dem **Herauspartialisieren** des Alters oder des IQ-Wertes signifikant.

I've translated this last bit as "even after residualizing age or IQ score," but that's based on rather flimsy evidence and I'm not sure whether it makes sense.

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
partialling out
Explanation:
partial out v.t. eliminate or remove the influence of (a factor or variable) during statistical analysis when considering the relationship between other variables
Oxford Eng. Dict.


partial out ‎(third-person singular simple present partialling out, present participle partials out, simple past and past participle partialled out)


Extent of assortative mating after partialling out social class, educational and other effects:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0521334322
(mathematics, in a system of multiple variables) To remove one variable (by giving it a fixed value) in order to identify any correlation between others
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/partial_out


For CORE-defined groups, differences were no longer significant at 0800h or 1600h after partialling out the effect of age.
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=052147275X

This Pearson's correlation between insula dynamics and hearing loss was significant even after partialling out age (r = −0.79, p = 0.001)
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=2889195406

Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
It seems best to use the term that is closest to the German, although "controlling for" is much more comprehensible to the non-specialist. Thanks to all (notably to Johanna, who gave this answer but didn't post it!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2controlling for
DLyons
3 +2elimination / to eliminate
Steffen Walter
3 +1extracting/taking out/removing
Teangacha (X)
3partialling out
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extracting/taking out/removing


Explanation:
"The relationship between the two values for conformism still remained significant even after extracting/removing/taking out the age and IQ values."

Teangacha (X)
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You were first, but Steffen has given references :-)
11 mins
  -> Thanks. No worries! : )

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elimination / to eliminate


Explanation:
This seems to be about eliminating (potentially) confounding factors/variables such as age and IQ from the (statistical) analysis.

See, for example,

https://psychotutorium.wordpress.com/spss/korrelation/partia...
"Eliminiert man mathematisch den Einfluss dieser Variablen c ( = „herauspartialisieren“), so zeigt sich der „wahre“ Zusammenhang von a und b."

http://www.methoden-psychologie.de/kovarianzanalyse.html
"Bei der Kovarianzanalyse wird der Einfluss einer Drittvariablen – hier als Kovariate bezeichnet – auf die abhängigen Variablen rechnerisch konstant gehalten, d.h. ihr Einfluss wird herausgerechnet (herauspartialisiert)."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
9 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controlling for


Explanation:
This is the standard term


    https://www.google.fr/search?num=100&q="remained+significant+*+controlling+for"
DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: In confirmation, I found this article, which matches the German and English terms: http://www.j-f-b.de/index.php/jero/article/view/669


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: in psychology, also “partialing out” http://preview.tinyurl.com/gp9pqrr ; http://preview.tinyurl.com/z5ma7k9
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Johanna.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Seems like Asker is etwas confused about specialist terminology. Not to worry.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Cilian.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partialling out


Explanation:
partial out v.t. eliminate or remove the influence of (a factor or variable) during statistical analysis when considering the relationship between other variables
Oxford Eng. Dict.


partial out ‎(third-person singular simple present partialling out, present participle partials out, simple past and past participle partialled out)


Extent of assortative mating after partialling out social class, educational and other effects:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0521334322
(mathematics, in a system of multiple variables) To remove one variable (by giving it a fixed value) in order to identify any correlation between others
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/partial_out


For CORE-defined groups, differences were no longer significant at 0800h or 1600h after partialling out the effect of age.
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=052147275X

This Pearson's correlation between insula dynamics and hearing loss was significant even after partialling out age (r = −0.79, p = 0.001)
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=2889195406



Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
It seems best to use the term that is closest to the German, although "controlling for" is much more comprehensible to the non-specialist. Thanks to all (notably to Johanna, who gave this answer but didn't post it!).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search