Achtzehneck

English translation: octodecagon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Achtzehneck
English translation:octodecagon
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

14:37 Feb 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: Achtzehneck
Leider kein Kontext. Ich hoffe, es ist trotzdem lösbar.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
octodecagon
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

NGK
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7octodecagon
NGK
5 +2octadecagon
Edith Kelly
3 +1octakaidecagon or octadecagon
Lars Helbig
4octodecagon
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
octodecagon


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://phrontistery.50megs.com/numbers.html
NGK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sethia
0 min

agree  davidgreen: yes that should be the name for it...but can you draw one?
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov: lost in explanations :)
2 mins

agree  Edith Kelly
2 mins

agree  Robin Ward: Yes, must be pretty complicated to draw ....
2 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: octO or octA ?
11 mins
  -> Good point. Google seems to strongly prefer octAdecagon.

agree  Brandis (X)
9 hrs

agree  gangels (X)
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
octodecagon


Explanation:
based on 12 angles, dodecagon which I remember from maths, I have derived octodecagon, which I have then found under the link below

your word is 18 angles.


    Reference: http://phrontistery.50megs.com/numbers.html
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
octadecagon


Explanation:
A. Kucera

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: funnily enough, octAdecagon seems to be more common than octO...
3 mins
  -> Octadecagon 19 hits on google, octodecagon 2 hits on google.

agree  Mario Marcolin: like octagonal etc....... :)
41 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
octakaidecagon or octadecagon


Explanation:
Another name for a 18-sided polygon is octakaidecagon, but octadecagon is probably more common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-02-09 15:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also see:

http://mathforum.org/dr.math/faq/faq.polygon.names.html

This faq goes a bit more in depth about the naming of polgons.

And Goggle gives for me:
octadecagon = 43 hits
octodecagon = 2 hits (both from the same author)
octakaidecagon = 40 hits


    Reference: http://mathworld.wolfram.com/Octadecagon.html
Lars Helbig
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore (X): Math. science seems to lean rather towards "oktakai..." - see http://mathforum.org/dr.math/faq/faq.polygon.names.html
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search