Aggregationszeitreihe

English translation: aggregate time series

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aggregationszeitreihe
English translation:aggregate time series
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

16:31 Feb 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / statistics
German term or phrase: Aggregationszeitreihe
Test spec for statistical energy mgmt software. Is it simply "aggregation", and "aggregated time series" in the first instance?

Eg.
Die Aggregationszeitreihen auf Händler-, Verteilnetz und Bilanzkreisebene werden aufgeschaltet.

Mit Hilfe des Formel-Editors wird eine eigene Aggregation (z.B. spezifische Gruppe von Sondervertragskunden) definiert. Die Aggregation umfasst auch eine weitere Berechnung (Addition des 0,5-fachen einer weiteren Zeitreihe).

Erwartetes Prüfergebnis: Das Aggregationsergebnis wird automatisch (spätestens bei der Anwahl) berechnet und kann visualisiert werden.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
aggregate time series
Explanation:
"Aggregate Time Series" yields 4,420 Google hits ...

e.g.
http://www.nber.org/papers/w2181:
Estimating Models with Intertemporal Substitution Using Aggregate Time Series Data

http://www.oxfordscholarship.com/oso/public/content/economic...
Econometric Modelling of the Aggregate Time-Series Relationship Between Consumers' Expenditure and Income in the United Kingdom

http://www.stat.fi/isi99/proceedings/arkisto/contributed/20....
The Use of Aggregate Time Series in Testing for Long Memory

Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
You've convinced me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aggregate time series
Eckhard Boehle
3aggregation timeline
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggregation timeline


Explanation:
14 hits at Google. That's not much but better than nothing at all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-20 17:06:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aggregated timeline gets only 3 hits.


    Reference: http://onlinebankingreport.com/resources/toc.html
Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggregate time series


Explanation:
"Aggregate Time Series" yields 4,420 Google hits ...

e.g.
http://www.nber.org/papers/w2181:
Estimating Models with Intertemporal Substitution Using Aggregate Time Series Data

http://www.oxfordscholarship.com/oso/public/content/economic...
Econometric Modelling of the Aggregate Time-Series Relationship Between Consumers' Expenditure and Income in the United Kingdom

http://www.stat.fi/isi99/proceedings/arkisto/contributed/20....
The Use of Aggregate Time Series in Testing for Long Memory



Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
You've convinced me!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search