Bilanzierung (again)

English translation: (system) balancing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bilanzierung
English translation:(system) balancing
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

09:26 Feb 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Statistics
German term or phrase: Bilanzierung (again)
I've posted a similar question in the tech section, but I need input from social scientists and/or statisticians.

In my texts on statistical energy mgmt software, this term keeps popping up. I'm pretty sure from my research that there is a "Bilanzierung" process in the power generation sector, to do with balancing out the levels of electricity in different networks/systems; if so, I will translate this as "system balancing".

However, could the statisticians tell me if "B..." also has a special meaning in statistics and if it is likely to have that meaning in the answers below? And what's the English for the word? Thanks! Here are the egs:

*Bilanzierung*:
Neben der performanten Bearbeitung, Visualisierung und Archivierung der Wertezeitreihen der Energiedaten kann auch eine Stammdatenpflege, Aggregation und *Bilanzierung* für das Verteilnetz vollständig abgebildet werden.

And:
Für das Handling der Zeitreihen (Zählerfernauslesung, Lastprofile, Stammdaten, Prognosen) wird das Produkt XXX eingesetzt. Neben der Aggregation und *Bilanzierung* kann mit den Funktionen dieses Moduls die Simulation des Strombedarfs nicht gemessener Kunden(-gruppen) über bereitgestellte Lastprofile (synthetisch oder selbst definiert) realisiert werden.

And similarly:
Diesem System sind sehr leistungsfähige Datenbankstrukturen ... unterlegt, welche neben den Lastgängen und Prognosen auch Preisprofile und die Zuordnung zu *Bilanzmodellen* verwalten.

Die Zeitreihen zur Aggregation und *Bilanzierung* bezüglich der Instanzen Verteilnetz, Kundengruppe, Händler, Bilanzkreis und Spannungsebene werden bereits bei der Anlage einer Entnahmestelle automatisch anhand der Angaben bei den Stammdaten eingerichtet und berechnet.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
balancing
Explanation:
Given the energy market context, I would definitely go for "balancing" - although some of their linguistic "creations" (or should I say: monsters...) are pretty interesting, this term is pretty common with energy traders. Took me some time getting used to when we were running systems trainings for EEX...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralph, and others - yep, I plumped for the energy market translation in the end. There are some dreadful English translations around in this field, by the way. :-)

Have also seen "system balancing" in the energy concept in some good sources.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reconciliation / validation
Cilian O'Tuama
3balancing
Ralf Lemster
3accounting
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accounting


Explanation:
I think it should be accounting rather than balancing.

The parallel text might be useful but note it also uses balancing, whereas I'd suggest "Bilanzierung und Abrechnung" should be translated "accounting and billing".


    Reference: http://www.goerlitz.ag/medien/fws/gas_mau05-03.pdf
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balancing


Explanation:
Given the energy market context, I would definitely go for "balancing" - although some of their linguistic "creations" (or should I say: monsters...) are pretty interesting, this term is pretty common with energy traders. Took me some time getting used to when we were running systems trainings for EEX...


    Reference: http://www.eex.de/info_center/glossary/index_e.asp
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralph, and others - yep, I plumped for the energy market translation in the end. There are some dreadful English translations around in this field, by the way. :-)

Have also seen "system balancing" in the energy concept in some good sources.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconciliation / validation


Explanation:
two more options for you, though I've come across them more in a pharmaceutical production context

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search