5stufig kategorisiert

English translation: divided into 5 groups/bands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:5stufig kategorisiert
English translation:divided into 5 groups/bands
Entered by: Christine Lam

14:43 Sep 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: 5stufig kategorisiert
Wird die 5stufig kategorisierte Zahl der pro Jahr gefahrenen Autokilometer als intervallskalierte Variable in das logistische Regressionsmodell aufgenommen, so ergibt sich ein statistisch fast signifikanter Zusammenhang.
Christine Lam
divided into 5 groups/bands
Explanation:
something like: if the number of km driven per year is placed into one of five groups (or bands).....
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thanks, Armorel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2divided into 5 groups/bands
Armorel Young
3classified in 5 intervals
blomguib (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
divided into 5 groups/bands


Explanation:
something like: if the number of km driven per year is placed into one of five groups (or bands).....

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks, Armorel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: I like 'divided' and maybe 'bins' instead of bands
3 hrs

agree  gangels (X)
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classified in 5 intervals


Explanation:
you could use as well: classified into 5 intervals, although I'm not to happy with "classified". There has to be a better verb...

blomguib (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search