additive Verknüpfung

English translation: additive combination

08:19 Oct 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
German term or phrase: additive Verknüpfung
"Auch unterstellt das Verfahren durch die ***additive Verknüpfung*** der Einzelbewertungen die Unabhängigkeit der Beurteilungskriterien."

[Preceding text: "Ein derartiger Punktwert ist somit für jede markenstrategische Option zu ermitteln. Die Anwendung eines Punktbewertungsverfahrens sowie die Aussagekraft der absoluten Punktwerte sind jedoch kritisch zu hinterfragen. So unterliegt die Wahl der relevanten Beurteilungskriterien sowie die Festlegung der Gewichte subjektiven Einflüssen, die zu einer Verzerrung der
Ergebnisse führen können."]

This is from an academic brand management text which I am working on. I know what this means but am not sure of how it would be expressed by mathematicians and statisticians.

Any suggestions from those in the know would be very much appreciated

Thanks


Ian
IanW (X)
English translation:additive combination
Explanation:
Would be my suggestion here ...

It follows from this that the variability of the observed score, X, is the additive combination of the variability of the true score and the error ...

from "True Score Theory":
http://www.tele.sunyit.edu/TRUESCOR.PPT
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4additive links between.....
Ingrid Blank
3additive combination
Michael Pauls
3linking by means of addition
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additive Verknüpfung
linking by means of addition


Explanation:
My dictionaries fail to give a translation suggestion for your term but I think linking by means of addition should do the trick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-06 08:34:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to stick to the German phrasing, of course linkage could also be an option.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additive Verknüpfung
additive combination


Explanation:
Would be my suggestion here ...

It follows from this that the variability of the observed score, X, is the additive combination of the variability of the true score and the error ...

from "True Score Theory":
http://www.tele.sunyit.edu/TRUESCOR.PPT

Michael Pauls
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks all round

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additive links between.....


Explanation:
....

Ingrid Blank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search