unterfüttern

English translation: to line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterfüttern
English translation:to line
Entered by: Steffen Walter

04:50 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: unterfüttern
Der Pumpenrahmen ist links und rechts, von den Ankerschrauben, jedoch nicht mehr als 100 mm entfernt, mit Blechen zu unterfüttern.

I think unterfüttern means "to be lined," but I can't visualize what is going on. The pump frame is, on both the right and the left, no more than 100 mm from the anchors... and is lined with sheet metal?
Tegan Raleigh
United States
to be lined
Explanation:
I think you are right - the steel would be to prevent wear from friction
Selected response from:

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to be lined with sheet metal (see full sentence below)
Ulrike Kraemer
4to be lined
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be lined


Explanation:
I think you are right - the steel would be to prevent wear from friction

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be lined with sheet metal (see full sentence below)


Explanation:
The pump frame is to be lined with sheet metal on both the right and the left of the anchors, at a distance not exceeding 100 mm.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search