Rutschkupplung

English translation: sliding clutch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rutschkupplung
English translation:sliding clutch

15:10 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Rutschkupplung
Die genialen Drehmoment-Werkzeuge mit Quergriff, Rutschkupplung und Wechselklingensystem.

This refers to a T-handle tool. I can only find a translation for Rutschkupplung in an automotive context (friction clutch, slipping clutch). Could it be some kind of guard to prevent the hand from slipping when turning the tool?
Rachel Blythe
United Kingdom
sliding clutch
Explanation:
You're not far off beam; it is a type of fitting which prevents the tool slipping when tightening something until a specified torque is exceeded.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4slipping clutch
foehnerk
4sliding clutch
David Moore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sliding clutch


Explanation:
You're not far off beam; it is a type of fitting which prevents the tool slipping when tightening something until a specified torque is exceeded.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
slipping clutch


Explanation:
..or slip clutch, slip coupling, torque clutch, friction clutch. All from my Elektromaschinen-wörterbuch, Bezner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-15 15:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and Devries says: slipper clutch, slipping clutch, torque overload, release clutch. Ergo: there doesn\'t seem to be a single term; better ask the customer if they already have one that they prefer.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): especially the Ergo ff.!
30 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
58 mins

agree  Rolf Bueskens
6 hrs

agree  EdithK
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search