Mitlaufsatz

English translation: Trailing Bogie, trailing wheelset,

13:32 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Mitlaufsatz
(aus einer Wörterliste für ein Fahrwerksgetriebe vom Kran)
Sybille
Germany
English translation:Trailing Bogie, trailing wheelset,
Explanation:
Falls das so etwas ist....

http://www.interlok.info/MBxd2.htm

Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Unpowered bogie or wheelset
David Moore
3 +1Trailing Bogie, trailing wheelset,
muttersprachler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trailing Bogie, trailing wheelset,


Explanation:
Falls das so etwas ist....

http://www.interlok.info/MBxd2.htm



muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
21 hrs

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unpowered bogie or wheelset


Explanation:
If it's going in ONE direction, it's trailing, that's for sure; but cranes have a habit of going in opposite directions alternately, so this has to be it, I think - otherwise you have to add "or leading wheelset"

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search