Bruchfestigkeit

English translation: break-resistance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bruchfestigkeit
English translation:break-resistance
Entered by: swisstell

15:48 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / wheels
German term or phrase: Bruchfestigkeit
This refers to wheels. The text refers to Buchfestigkeit von Schweissnaehten.
EMatt
break-resistence
Explanation:
I am rather sure that this is a typo in German and ought to be
Bruchfestigkeit. It just does not make sense any other way.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5break-resistence
swisstell
4 +5breaking (or fracture) strength
Ulrike Kraemer
4material resistance ...
kunstkoenigin
4resistance to breakage
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Buchfestigkeit
break-resistence


Explanation:
I am rather sure that this is a typo in German and ought to be
Bruchfestigkeit. It just does not make sense any other way.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
4 mins
  -> thanks, and have a nice Sunday

agree  Linnea16
38 mins
  -> thank you. Linnea

agree  Trudy Peters: resist*a*nce
49 mins
  -> thanks, Trudy - resistAnce of course. Ouch!

agree  gangels
9 hrs

neutral  Rolf Bueskens: Resistance may be found in dictionaries, but engineers speak of 'strength' in this context!
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buchfestigkeit
material resistance ...


Explanation:
material resistance to the point of failure

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buchfestigkeit
resistance to breakage


Explanation:
There are several possibilities for Bruchfestigkeit. Fracture strength is another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-16 16:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need a technical term, I think fracture strength is better for welding seams/joints.

... Impulse Magnetic Pressure Seam Welding of Aluminum and Cupper Sheets ...Fracture Strength Evaluation of Laser Welded Joints of 20 mm thick Structural ...
wwwsoc.nii.ac.jp/jws/7ws/prog011022.html - 29k

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 822

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Buchfestigkeit
breaking (or fracture) strength


Explanation:
or resistance to fracture, according to Ernst.

...falls es wirklich um BRuchfestigkeit geht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 26 mins (2005-04-17 11:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to all for the agrees!
Strength is definitely better than resistance (although I suggested resistance as a possible option). For example, Druckfestigkeit is \"compressive strength\" and Zugfestigkeit is \"tensile strength\" (not resistance).

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Yes, strength!
6 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: That'll work, too
8 hrs

agree  VerenaH (X): auf jeden Fall "strength"! See LEO: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=en&searchLoc=0&cmpType... And (btw it's resistance)...
18 hrs

agree  Frosty
19 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search