Büchse

English translation: bushing, liner, sleeve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buchse
English translation:bushing, liner, sleeve
Entered by: Will Matter

21:58 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Patent
German term or phrase: Büchse
This is a patent, dating from 1924, for a piston valve:

"Der Kolben (wird) mittels einer in Gehäuse durch Stopfbüchsenpackung abgedichteten, mit Fenstern versehenen ***Büchse* geführt, so daß durch Anziehen der Stopfbüchse unter Vermittlung der Laterne die beiden Dichtungen gleichzeitig nachgezogen werden".

Would Büchse be a sleeve here - "the piston travels through a sleeve..."? or does it have someting to do with Büchse/ Buchse, i.e. lining??

TIA
John Bowden
Liner
Explanation:
"Buchse" is a "liner" or a "bushing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 22:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sleeve\" does have almost the same meaning in English, all the terms refer to what the piston is encased in or sliding through, depends which term you prefer.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bushing
Michael McWilliam
4Liner
Will Matter


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liner


Explanation:
"Buchse" is a "liner" or a "bushing".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 22:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sleeve\" does have almost the same meaning in English, all the terms refer to what the piston is encased in or sliding through, depends which term you prefer.


    Oxford Duden German English Dictionary
Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Büchse
bushing


Explanation:
Bushing, like a solid material bearing

Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens
8 mins

agree  Erik Macki
8 hrs

agree  Frosty
13 hrs

neutral  Will Matter: I included "bushing" in my answer above. Oxford Duden lists both as an acceptable translation.
3 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search