schalten

English translation: re-route/redirect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schalten (Fluessigkeitsweg in den Durchfluss)
English translation:re-route/redirect
Entered by: Sandy A Pirie

17:34 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Patent
German term or phrase: schalten
This is from a patent for a dialysis machine (slightly abbreviated):

"Zum Freispülen wird die Verbindung von Dialysierflüssigkeitsweg und Blutweg aufgehoben....der Dialysierflüssigkeitsweg wird in den Durchfluss *geschaltet* und danach die Spülvorgänge mit Wasser wiederholt".

Would "schalten" here have something to do with "downstream", or does it just mean "switched into"?

TIA
John Bowden
(re)direct
Explanation:
From the context it seems to be a matter of a flow/path being (re)directed.
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
I went with "re-routed" in the end - thanks to everybody for their input!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(re)direct
Sandy A Pirie
3 +1linked into
hschl
3insert
Elimar Orlopp
3switched (over) to
Maureen Millington-Brodie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linked into


Explanation:
.

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(re)direct


Explanation:
From the context it seems to be a matter of a flow/path being (re)directed.

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
I went with "re-routed" in the end - thanks to everybody for their input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: sounds good
15 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

agree  Rolf Bueskens
2 hrs

agree  Dubako: or (re)route
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: directed into (by turning a switch)
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
17 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
switched (over) to


Explanation:
as in making a change

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insert


Explanation:
On first thought I gave my "agree" to "re-direct", but looking more closely I asked myself why the author actually used the uncommon word "schalten", where he could has said more easily "umleiten" or "einleiten".
I think the solution may be, that there is an additional "einschalten" of the "Dialysierflüssigkeitsweg" "in den Durchfluss", ... what the latter maybe, I don't know, maybe it is only a pipe with fresh water.
But it may not only be a redirection but an engrafting or inserting or interpolating of an additional section. If you want to reflect that in your translation is up to you.
I hope I could be of any help with my reflection.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-22 19:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for my typo, I meant \"could have said\".
And I looked at the term \"linked into\", given by Henryk, which reflects my thoughts about the subject as well.


Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search