Unterdruck

English translation: negative pressure

18:06 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Patent
German term or phrase: Unterdruck
The more definitions I read, the more confused I get!
From a patent for a dialysis machine:
"Das Ermitteln von Lecks in der Membran erfolgt, indem [...] eine bestimmte Menge Dialysierflüssigkeit je Zeiteinheit entnommen wird und der sich im Dialysierflüssigkeitsweg einstellende *Unterdruck* ermittelt wird"

Low pressure? Vacuum? Partial vacuum? Something else??
TIA!
John Bowden
English translation:negative pressure
Explanation:
I think this could be it; it is indeed a partial vacuum, but - well, wait for some more answers (there may even be some experts out there!)

Department of Nephrology: Royal Perth Hospital
... the hours of dialysis, and the dialyser surface area. By altering the negative
pressure across the membrane and/or the membrane permeability, ...
www.rph.wa.gov.au/nephrol/esrf.html
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9negative pressure
David Moore
2low pressure, here: the resulting drop in pressure
Sarah Swift


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
negative pressure


Explanation:
I think this could be it; it is indeed a partial vacuum, but - well, wait for some more answers (there may even be some experts out there!)

Department of Nephrology: Royal Perth Hospital
... the hours of dialysis, and the dialyser surface area. By altering the negative
pressure across the membrane and/or the membrane permeability, ...
www.rph.wa.gov.au/nephrol/esrf.html

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elimar Orlopp: negativ pressure sounds perfect, and I agree with your suggestion to hesitate.
36 mins

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
58 mins

agree  Sarah Swift: Just googled it and yours is about 500 times more common than mine...
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
1 hr

agree  blomguib (X): negative pressure IS perfectly all right (years of engineering experience)
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
16 hrs

agree  Edda Emery (X): or partial vacuum according to Ernst
19 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: common terminology in German: Überdruck = positive pressure, Unterdruck = negative pressure (relative to some reference pressure, which is often (tacitly) atmospheric pressure).
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
low pressure, here: the resulting drop in pressure


Explanation:
I think it's "Unterdruck" as in: below the standard pressure that one would expect to find if there wasn't a leak in the membrane. So slightly less pressure than normal, but not a partial vacuum, which would presumably cause the blood to start flowing in the opposite direction and really mess things up.

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search