Soll-Konzentrat

English translation: Target concentrate/product

17:19 Apr 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Patent
German term or phrase: Soll-Konzentrat
From a patent for a dialysis machine:
The device has two concentrate containers:

"Beide Konzentratbehälter werden beispielsweise für die Bicarbonatdialyse verwendet, wobei ein Konzentratbehälter das
*Soll-Konzentrat* und der andere Konzentratbehälter das Natriumbicarbonatkonzentrat enthält. Andererseits reicht jedoch auch ein Konzentratsanschluss aus, sofern eine Dialysierflüssigkeit üblicher Zusammensetzung verwendet wird".

I've found reference to "A-concentrate" and "B-concentrate" in English descriptions of sodium bicarbonate dialysis, but I don't know if this is a general term. Presumably the sodium bicarbonate is being mixed with some other type of concentrate - or water? -anybody know what this might be?
TIA!
John Bowden
English translation:Target concentrate/product
Explanation:
I have come across 'soll-' in conjunction with 'ist-' in technical contexts such as this: the 'ist' describes the starting point, the current state/situation and the 'soll' describes the target or desired state/situation. Hence my suggestion that the container will hold the product or the 'target concentrate'.

I am not sure if this is common parlance in your context, but perhaps it will be a starting point for a translation!

HTH, Kim
Selected response from:

Kim Sanderson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This seemed the safest option in the end - thaks to everybody for their input!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Standard concentrate
Edda Emery (X)
3Target concentrate/product
Kim Sanderson


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Target concentrate/product


Explanation:
I have come across 'soll-' in conjunction with 'ist-' in technical contexts such as this: the 'ist' describes the starting point, the current state/situation and the 'soll' describes the target or desired state/situation. Hence my suggestion that the container will hold the product or the 'target concentrate'.

I am not sure if this is common parlance in your context, but perhaps it will be a starting point for a translation!

HTH, Kim

Kim Sanderson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This seemed the safest option in the end - thaks to everybody for their input!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Standard concentrate


Explanation:
Another thought I had was "control concentrate", but thought standard may fit better

Edda Emery (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search