Pendelverfahren

English translation: pendulum process machining

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pendelverfahren
English translation:pendulum process machining
Entered by: Languageman

12:41 Apr 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / CNC Machining
German term or phrase: Pendelverfahren
German intstructions on how to carry out a CNC machining process:

"Planschleifen mit zwei Schleifscheiben Ø 100 mm (Schruppen und Schlichten) im Pendelverfahren auf Z-Achse mit B-Achse auf 90°"

I have translated this so far as:

"Surface grind with two grinding discs Ø 100 mm (rough machining and finishing) using a **Pendelverfahren** in the z-axis with the b-axis at 90°"

The only idea I have for "Pendelverfahren" is "multipass method".

Thanks in advance if you can confirm this or suggest a standard term.
Languageman
United Kingdom
pendulum process machining
Explanation:
look at this PDF in DE and EN :-)
Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
This seemed to fit best and the content of the links was close that of my source text. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3pendulum test
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
4pendulum machining
Trudy Peters
4pendulum process machining
VerenaH (X)
3shuttle process
foehnerk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pendulum test


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-24 12:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or pendulum technique

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Giesser
8 mins

agree  EdithK
34 mins

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: In my opinion, this is not a test, it's a method.
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendulum process machining


Explanation:
look at this PDF in DE and EN :-)


    Reference: http://www.hedelius.de/england/pressemitteilung_e/PM-RS60k_e...
    Reference: http://www.hedelius.de/deutsch/pressemitteilung_d/hd-presse-...
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seemed to fit best and the content of the links was close that of my source text. Thanks to all.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shuttle process


Explanation:
..or shuttle machining


    Reference: http://www.ipnews.com/archives/metalcutting/jan01/chiron_fz....
foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendulum machining


Explanation:
... CNC Machine Tools, exclusive UK distributors for the Italian Eikon range of ... also allows pendulum machining, ie "non stop" for milling and turning. ...
www.manufacturingtalk.com/news/cxw/cxw104.html


Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search