International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Beizeichen- und Funktionsanzeige

English translation: picture(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beizeichen- und Funktionsanzeige
English translation:picture(s)
Entered by: jfwhiteley

19:02 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / EEx liquid dosing machine - filling system
German term or phrase: Beizeichen- und Funktionsanzeige
Ein weiteres Feld mit einnundzwanzigstelliger Anzeige dient der Bedienerführung als Beizeichen- und Funktionsanzeige.

I am particularly interested in an equivalent for the term "Beizeichen".

The context is a description of the components of a Bizerba weighing terminal for a dosing machine.
jfwhiteley
United States
picture(s)
Explanation:
In my opinion, "Beizeichen" refers to some sort of picture(s)... (compare: a resume that has been "added" to your letter of application for perusal.......).
Selected response from:

Laurens Landkroon
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Logo and function display
Darin Fitzpatrick
4picture(s)
Laurens Landkroon


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
picture(s)


Explanation:
In my opinion, "Beizeichen" refers to some sort of picture(s)... (compare: a resume that has been "added" to your letter of application for perusal.......).

Laurens Landkroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Logo and function display


Explanation:
Could be "code" if you know of codes from other context.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search