Saugergehäuse

English translation: vacuum cleaner housing

16:36 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Saugergehäuse
What is this? Is it a fancy way of referring to the vacuum or am I missing something?
Steven
English translation:vacuum cleaner housing
Explanation:
Just an idea
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Suction Side /suction casing
Sladjana
3vacuum chamber
Michael McWilliam
3housing of suction tool
hschl
3vacuum cleaner housing
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Saugergehäuse
vacuum cleaner housing


Explanation:
Just an idea

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Saugergehäuse
housing of suction tool


Explanation:
or enclosure...without more info it is a guessing game

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Saugergehäuse
vacuum chamber


Explanation:
more of an engineering term.

Michael McWilliam
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saugergehäuse
Suction Side /suction casing


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-29 17:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although depending on the dimensions, Gehäuse of a device, unit, etc. is often called \"side\" e.g. exhaust side, suction side, pressure side, smoke side, air side.

I assume that is the point of your question. I have to agree with Altmann and Marcus when stating that some more context is needed. The type of device or unit should be known, in order to give a precise answer. Many terms depend also on the dimensions of the partuclar part/section in question. So, it could also be casing, housing, cell, body section.......

Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search