Satzverständnis

English translation: knobs available in white or anodized in a pattern

11:32 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / PVC-windows and doors
German term or phrase: Satzverständnis
Griff-Olive weiß oder eloxiert nach Bemusterung
WIDIC
Germany
English translation:knobs available in white or anodized in a pattern
Explanation:
or another color. They aren't painted but plated, so they won't chip.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Garber
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1knobs available in white or anodized in a pattern
Rebecca Garber
4Erklärung
Sabine Griebler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Satzverständnis
Erklärung


Explanation:
Griff-Olive ist ein Art ovaler Fenstergriff.

Bemusterung bedeutet, dass man sich unter verschiedenen Modellen aussucht, was man haben will, also Türen, Fenstergriffe, Türklinken etc. Dies geschieht vor dem Innenausbau.

Sabine Griebler
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanne Rosenberg: Bei unseren (vor einem Jahr eingebauten) Dreh-/Kippfenstern ist es anders - die Griffe sind länglich wie bei herkömmlichen Fenstern. Siehe auch http://www.berg-fenster.de/html/sicherheitstechnik.html
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Satzverständnis
knobs available in white or anodized in a pattern


Explanation:
or another color. They aren't painted but plated, so they won't chip.

Rebecca Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kalus :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search