Grünschnitt

English translation: garden waste/debris

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grünschnitt
English translation:garden waste/debris
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

11:40 Nov 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Shredder - Gartenhäcksler
German term or phrase: Grünschnitt
Also damit ist nicht nur Gras gemeint, sondern auch belaubte Äste etc., alles was der Shredder häckseln kann.

I thought of cut greens? But at least for Americans this might imply veggies, I think....
Martin Wenzel
Germany
garden debris
Explanation:
should cover it, oder?
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4garden waste
Lancashireman
3 +1garden debris
Cilian O'Tuama
3trimmed foliage
David Moore
3yard debris
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garden debris


Explanation:
should cover it, oder?

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think so, too


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
10 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trimmed foliage


Explanation:
perhaps - to avoid having to say "trees and shrubs"?

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Notes to answerer
Asker: That would exclude grass


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yard debris


Explanation:
How it's called in the US.

"WHAT IS THE DEFINITION OF YARD DEBRIS?
Yard debris consists of limbs, grass and shrubbery clippings, leaves, and all vegetation from lawns and gardens."


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:BE8Hzo7t3GQJ:www.salisbu...
Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yieto: The term "yard waste" is way more common here in the U.S. (1.2 million hits v. 175,000). It's the term governments use, and one of the largest subcontractors for pickup is called "Yard Waste Management, Inc."
4 hrs
  -> I don't care for Google here. I have 7000 square feet of yard space and the landscapers, the authorities and I call it yard debris.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
garden waste


Explanation:
http://www.kirklees.gov.uk/community/environment/GardenWaste...
http://www.leics.gov.uk/new_servicepagestheme.htm?initial=&p...
or 'green garden waste'
http://www.rbkc.gov.uk/EnvironmentalServices/RubbishRecyclin...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days4 hrs (2006-11-20 15:43:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Should you not wish to receive any further answers from this contributor, please click on [unsubscribe]

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
3 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
10 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: oder so
19 mins
  -> Unless the garden has been struck by a bomb...

agree  Armorel Young: for the UK, yes, where yards don't have anything green in them.
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search