Klär- und Siebrestförderer

English translation: conveyors for wastewater clarification and filtration residues

08:05 Nov 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Klär- und Siebrestförderer
Neben Transportschnecken zur Beförderung von Schlamm verfügt Spaans auch über umfangreiche Erfahrungen mit Silo-Austragschnecken, Schlamm- und Kalkmixern, Klär- und Siebrestförderern sowie kompletten Verladestationen.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:conveyors for wastewater clarification and filtration residues
Explanation:
(One of my specialties).
Klaer comes for Klaerwasserannlage or wastewater clarification (treatment) plant You won't find the whole term when Googling but there are several which use the terms in different combinations.

Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
client confirmed this version
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conveyors for wastewater clarification and filtration residues
Jon Fedler
2sewage and filter/screen residue conveyors
TonyTK


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Klär- und Siebrestförderern
conveyors for wastewater clarification and filtration residues


Explanation:
(One of my specialties).
Klaer comes for Klaerwasserannlage or wastewater clarification (treatment) plant You won't find the whole term when Googling but there are several which use the terms in different combinations.



Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
client confirmed this version

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Klär- und Siebrestförderern
sewage and filter/screen residue conveyors


Explanation:
Again, the Web's not much help, but this might do the job.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search