systemintegriert und systeminteger

English translation: reliable and integrated systems

08:07 Nov 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: systemintegriert und systeminteger
Nachstehend finden Sie einen Link zur Webseite von HEBOLD Mixing & More, denn genau wie Van Tongeren Kennemer bietet auch Hebold Entwurf, Planung und Realisierung kompletter, systemintegrierter und systemintegerer Anlagen, was zu umfangreich wäre, um es hier zu erläutern.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:reliable and integrated systems
Explanation:
I would be too much concerned with trying to come up with an exact translation of a term which seems to have been invented 'because it looks nice'. My take is that 'system integrity' refers to reliability.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
The client confirmed this version
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1reliable and integrated systems
Harry Borsje
2system-integrated and system-based
TonyTK


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
systemintegrierte und systemintegere Anlagen
reliable and integrated systems


Explanation:
I would be too much concerned with trying to come up with an exact translation of a term which seems to have been invented 'because it looks nice'. My take is that 'system integrity' refers to reliability.


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
The client confirmed this version

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: A reasonable solution, particularly as 'system' as a fashion word is nearly as popular as 'technisch' these days.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
systemintegrierter und systemintegerer
system-integrated and system-based


Explanation:
I think you'll have to make up something that looks as though it makes sense.

The Hebold Mixing & More website doesn't give any clues either.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search