Durchdrückkraft

English translation: belt tensioning force

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchdrückkraft
English translation:belt tensioning force
Entered by: jhp (X)

13:20 Nov 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Durchdrückkraft
Keilriemenmontage SPB 2720

Riemendurchbiegung 8,8 mm (4mm)
Durchbiegekraft bei Montage = 43N

Max. Durchdrückkraft bei Nachspannung = 37N

Das Spannen der Riemen erfolgt nach der Skizze von K und beiliegender Beschreibung.

Anbei 2 Blätter
Heike Reagan
United States
belt tensioning force
Explanation:
The force (43 N) to achieve a "Riemendurchbiegung" of 8,8 mm. This is for the installation of a belt not its manufacturing of the belt profile.
Selected response from:

jhp (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2belt tensioning force
jhp (X)
3extrusion force
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extrusion force


Explanation:
The presses are offered with extrusion force in the range of 100 ... en machines directly or indirectly by a belt (V-belt or flat belt), is ...
www.techmonitor.net/techmon/05may_jun/tm/pdf/05may_jun_tech...

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
belt tensioning force


Explanation:
The force (43 N) to achieve a "Riemendurchbiegung" of 8,8 mm. This is for the installation of a belt not its manufacturing of the belt profile.

jhp (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oktay Ardan (X)
5 hrs

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: makes more sense here
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search