Folienüberbiegung

English translation: film overbending

16:48 Nov 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Design standards
German term or phrase: Folienüberbiegung
From a document describing design standards for use with housings for electronic measuring equipment. This section discusses the plastic film that is stuck to the outside of the housing to provide labels for buttons, etc.
----
1) Filmvorlage für Lieferant (Datensatz)
- Immer Tellerprägung
- Hinweis auf Entlüftung in Teilezeichnung
- Muß Ident-Nummer, Datum und Name enthalten
2) **Folienüberbiegung**
- Kreuzungsradien *) Skizze
3) Gehäusedurchbruch für Flachbandleiter
- Radius an den Kanten, wenn möglich beide Seiten
----

Thanks in advance for your input.

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
English translation:film overbending
Explanation:
...sounds odd (thus the low CL), but there are some references to overbending film as in deforming it, like this one:

The main housing 90 of the transducer 50 contains a threaded bore 92 therein ... Further, it incorporates safety provisions against overload, overbending, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4691579.html

and

Provide factory applied strippable plastic film for protection during fabrication and ... B. Completed system shall be free from overbending, deforming, ...
unaclad.com/products/docs/UC750.doc
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. The client approved this, but I'm personally not 100% convinced, so I didn't make a glossary entry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Seems I answered the last one first ...
TonyTK
2film overbending
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
film overbending


Explanation:
...sounds odd (thus the low CL), but there are some references to overbending film as in deforming it, like this one:

The main housing 90 of the transducer 50 contains a threaded bore 92 therein ... Further, it incorporates safety provisions against overload, overbending, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4691579.html

and

Provide factory applied strippable plastic film for protection during fabrication and ... B. Completed system shall be free from overbending, deforming, ...
unaclad.com/products/docs/UC750.doc

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. The client approved this, but I'm personally not 100% convinced, so I didn't make a glossary entry.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the thoughts


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Seems I answered the last one first ...


Explanation:
The "Überbiegung" appears to be something that they want rather than a potential problem. Perhaps it has the "give I referred to in your later question, or maybe it doesn't but is slightly overlong on purpose so that it goes round the corner.

This isn't very helpful, but there must be a word for the bit of film you wrap around the corner (like when you put sticky decor paper on shelves).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Stunden (2006-11-28 09:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re. your note: the best thing I can come up with is "film wrapover" - not that I like it too much ...

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tony, thanks for both your answers, very helpful. I think you're right with the context - now what's that word for the bit you wrap around the edge?!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search