International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Kreuzungsradius

English translation: cross-over radius

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreuzungsradius
English translation:cross-over radius
Entered by: Languageman

16:57 Nov 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Design standards
German term or phrase: Kreuzungsradius
From a document describing design standards for use with housings for electronic measuring equipment. This section discusses the plastic film that is stuck to the outside of the housing to provide labels for buttons, etc.
----
1) Filmvorlage für Lieferant (Datensatz)
- Immer Tellerprägung
- Hinweis auf Entlüftung in Teilezeichnung
- Muß Ident-Nummer, Datum und Name enthalten
2) Folienüberbiegung
- **Kreuzungsradien** *) Skizze
3) Gehäusedurchbruch für Flachbandleiter
- Radius an den Kanten, wenn möglich beide Seiten
----

Thanks in advance for your ideas.

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
Stephen, I'm basically guessing here ...
Explanation:
... but if I understand the context correctly - and from looking at www.nubert-forum.de/nuforum/ftopic8301.html + www.stazo.nl/SecuTred_Duits.pdf - then it appears that "Radius" is being used in the sense of "halfkreisförmiger Ausschnitt" and that "überbiegen" means the film has a bit of "give" and can be stretched (around the corner or side or whatever).

You probably already knew all of this anyway (assuming I'm on the right track).

So, the "Kreuzungsradien" would be the semicircular cutouts where the two parts of the film come together at the edges or at the back .... Perhaps "semicircular crossover cutouts"

By the same token, the "Gehäusedurchbruch für Flachbandleiter
- Radius an den Kanten, wenn möglich beide Seiten" would be a semicircular cutout for the cable.

Apologies if all this is in fact garbage but it makes at least a tiny little bit of sense to me.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, the customer approved "cross-over radius".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Stephen, I'm basically guessing here ...
TonyTK
1crossing radius
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
crossing radius


Explanation:
a guess that garners a number of googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Stephen, I'm basically guessing here ...


Explanation:
... but if I understand the context correctly - and from looking at www.nubert-forum.de/nuforum/ftopic8301.html + www.stazo.nl/SecuTred_Duits.pdf - then it appears that "Radius" is being used in the sense of "halfkreisförmiger Ausschnitt" and that "überbiegen" means the film has a bit of "give" and can be stretched (around the corner or side or whatever).

You probably already knew all of this anyway (assuming I'm on the right track).

So, the "Kreuzungsradien" would be the semicircular cutouts where the two parts of the film come together at the edges or at the back .... Perhaps "semicircular crossover cutouts"

By the same token, the "Gehäusedurchbruch für Flachbandleiter
- Radius an den Kanten, wenn möglich beide Seiten" would be a semicircular cutout for the cable.

Apologies if all this is in fact garbage but it makes at least a tiny little bit of sense to me.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, the customer approved "cross-over radius".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tony, thanks for your ideas, definitely not garbage! What you describe is pretty much what I understand to be going on. I am guessing myself a bit too, as all I have is an Excel spread sheet with various unconnected lists. I had thought of 'cross-over' myself, I'll see what the client thinks of that. Thanks again.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search