International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

abragen/abragt

English translation: protrude(s) downwards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abragen/abragt
English translation:protrude(s) downwards
Entered by: Jon Fedler

13:10 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: abragen/abragt
from A German Patent
" The invention relates to a tool for holding down and/or tightening objects by means of a movable tightening part e.g. a screw clamp, which is intended to provisionally hold plates or suchlike firm.
'
Unlike rapid or ordinary screw clamps, the invention "will enable any objects to be stretched against surfaces or other elements which the tool cannot embrace."

In one futuristic execution example, " the holding element is a plate which can be fixed to the counter bearing , for example by a screw . The plate features a bearing sleeve, "die auf der der Gegenspannlagerflaeche abragt und in ein Lagerzappfen des beweglichen Spannteils 1 einsetzbar ist."
Jon Fedler
protrude(s) downwards
Explanation:
ragen - to protrude
*ab*ragen - to protrude *downwards*

I think that in a technical context the term "protrude(s) downwards" (rather than loom(s)) is equivalent to "abragt."

Google Hits

833 for "protrudes downwards"
4 for "looms downwards"
492 for "sleeve protrudes"
0 for "sleeve looms"

Example ("bearing sleeve protrudes ")
The hard disk drive of claim 1, wherein the outer wall of the bearing sleeve protrudes axially from the central opening beyond an axial end of the hub. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6961216.html

Definitions (Merriam Webster, http://www.m-w.com/dictionary)
pro·trude
2 : to cause to project
intransitive verb : to jut out from the surrounding surface or context <a handkerchief protruding from his breast pocket>


2:loom
Function: intransitive verb
Etymology: origin unknown
1 : to come into sight in enlarged or distorted and indistinct form often as a result of atmospheric conditions
2 a : to appear in an impressively great or exaggerated form <deficits loomed large> b : to take shape as an impending occurrence
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Thanks Sci-Trans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1protrude(s) downwards
sci-trans
4which looms
Capesha


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which looms


Explanation:
confusing expression - I would prefer "herausragen".

Capesha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Herbie: not a technical term IMO. How about "protrude"?
11 mins
  -> @Herbie: I agree - sounds better

neutral  Ken Cox: protrudes from, or perhaps 'stands proud of' (but that may not be patent language). Incidentally, judging by Jonathan's related questions the German is not NGS quality.
27 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protrude(s) downwards


Explanation:
ragen - to protrude
*ab*ragen - to protrude *downwards*

I think that in a technical context the term "protrude(s) downwards" (rather than loom(s)) is equivalent to "abragt."

Google Hits

833 for "protrudes downwards"
4 for "looms downwards"
492 for "sleeve protrudes"
0 for "sleeve looms"

Example ("bearing sleeve protrudes ")
The hard disk drive of claim 1, wherein the outer wall of the bearing sleeve protrudes axially from the central opening beyond an axial end of the hub. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6961216.html

Definitions (Merriam Webster, http://www.m-w.com/dictionary)
pro·trude
2 : to cause to project
intransitive verb : to jut out from the surrounding surface or context <a handkerchief protruding from his breast pocket>


2:loom
Function: intransitive verb
Etymology: origin unknown
1 : to come into sight in enlarged or distorted and indistinct form often as a result of atmospheric conditions
2 a : to appear in an impressively great or exaggerated form <deficits loomed large> b : to take shape as an impending occurrence

sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks Sci-Trans.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I'd go with protrude
7 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search