Rahmenlastenheft

English translation: master specification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rahmenlastenheft
English translation:master specification
Entered by: roak

17:26 Jul 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Rahmenlastenheft
Dieses Lastenheft soll nur die steuergerätespezifischen Festlegungen enthalten, um die Rahmenlastenhefte auf das Steuergerät anzuwenden.
roak
United States
master specification
Explanation:
is what I'd use (US); I've never heard 'framework' here
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
I would be inclined to go for this one! Thanks Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1master specification
Teresa Reinhardt
3Specification framework
Barbara Schiefer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
master specification


Explanation:
is what I'd use (US); I've never heard 'framework' here

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
I would be inclined to go for this one! Thanks Teresa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ: yup, but specificationS
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Susie! Yes, it should have been specifications

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Specification framework


Explanation:
I would tend to use "framework" here, but not as an adjective.

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search