Hampelmann

English translation: take-up unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hampelmann (context of conveyors)
English translation:take-up unit
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

09:29 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Montageanleitung für Gurtbandförderer
German term or phrase: Hampelmann
Die Zuordnung der einzelnen Baugruppen zu dem jeweiligen Gurtbandförderer erkennt man an folgenden Nummern.
Sammelband: z.B. 1.1, 1.2
Zwillingsband rechts: z. B. 6.1, 6.2
Zwillingsband links: z.B. 5.1, 5.2
Speicherband: z.B. 3.1, 3.2
Verfahrband: z.B. 4.1, 4.2
Hosenschurre z. B. 2.1, 2.2
Laufsteg: z.B. 7.1, 7.2
Hampelmann + Stützen: z.B. 8.1, 8.2
Verfahrschiene: z.B. 10.1, 10.2


In dem weiteren Montageablauf kann nun mit der Montage der noch verbleibenden Rahmensegmente 5.9, 6.9, 5.8, 6.8, 5.7, 6.7 begonnen werden. Zuerst muss jedoch die Hampelmannstation 8.1, 8.2 an Ihren Aufstellungsort einschließlich Spanngewicht positioniert werden, danach erfolgt die Montage der Rahmensegmente. Das Spanngewicht wird erst nach der Montage des Gummigurtes in den Spannschlitten eingehangen.

Die Montage der Fördergurte 5.11, 5.12 muss von einer autorisierten Fachfirma erfolgen. Hierbei ist auf die richtige Stellung der Umlenktrommel zwecks ausmuldung zu achten und der Spannschlitten des Hampelmanns in die äußerste obere Stellung zu bringen. Die Gurtverbindung hat nach DIN22102 erfolgen. Erst nach dem endlosverbinden der Fördergurte kann die Montage der Obergurtabdeckung erfolgen. Unter Verwendung einer geeigneten Hebebühne zur Montage der Laufstegabgewanden Verbindungselemente. Die Montage erfolgt nach separaten Montageanleitungen ((KS182 20) (4 Blatt)). Begonnen wird mit der Montage am Antriebskopf.



There are no pictures in the text I have but I found one picture of a "Hampelmann" in the pdf file at
www.iar.rwth-aachen.de/www/upload/Lehre/AR/V_AR_5_01_Foerde... -
Niamh Mahony
take-up unit
Explanation:
das Foto erinnert mich an eine Spannstation (take-up unit for countinuous handling equipment)

13. The system of claim 12, wherein the system further comprises a gravity storage and take-up unit for the belt conveyor housed within the vertical shaft.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5997101.html

Chain Take-Up Unit Required to compensate for chain wear and/or variable ambient conditions, this unit may be traction-wheel, sprocket, roller, or track-turn type.
http://www.mechanicalengineering.cc/mechanical-engineering-a...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks, Johannes and Ken.
I asked the agency to ask the customer and here is the answer I got: „Das ist eine Gewichtsspannstation (sieht so aus wie ein Hampelmann, der Begriff kann dann weggelassen werden)“.
So, as Gewichtsspannstation can be translated with „(gravity) take-up unit“, Johannes was right with „Spannstation (take-up unit for countinuous handling equipment) take-up unit“. Ken was right too. I really wish I could split the points someway. You always put thought into your answers, Ken, and provide great information. I really appreciate you and Johannes taking the time to help me out here.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4take-up unit
Johannes Gleim
3counterweight tensioner
Ken Cox


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take-up unit


Explanation:
das Foto erinnert mich an eine Spannstation (take-up unit for countinuous handling equipment)

13. The system of claim 12, wherein the system further comprises a gravity storage and take-up unit for the belt conveyor housed within the vertical shaft.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5997101.html

Chain Take-Up Unit Required to compensate for chain wear and/or variable ambient conditions, this unit may be traction-wheel, sprocket, roller, or track-turn type.
http://www.mechanicalengineering.cc/mechanical-engineering-a...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 342
Grading comment
Thanks, Johannes and Ken.
I asked the agency to ask the customer and here is the answer I got: „Das ist eine Gewichtsspannstation (sieht so aus wie ein Hampelmann, der Begriff kann dann weggelassen werden)“.
So, as Gewichtsspannstation can be translated with „(gravity) take-up unit“, Johannes was right with „Spannstation (take-up unit for countinuous handling equipment) take-up unit“. Ken was right too. I really wish I could split the points someway. You always put thought into your answers, Ken, and provide great information. I really appreciate you and Johannes taking the time to help me out here.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counterweight tensioner


Explanation:
based on the picture in the ref you provided (the German name probably comes from the fact that the counterweight 'dances' up and down).

ref (e.g.):

The counterweight provides a constant tensional force to the belt independent of the conditions. Its weight designed according
to the minimum limits necessary to guarantee the belt pull and to avoid unnecessary belt stretch.

www.kuljetinrulla.fi/download/rollers_and_components/1 tech...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-07-31 10:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term 'dancer' is also used in English for a tensioning mechanism with a dynamically variable loop or the like (esp. in web machines, such as printing presses and papermaking machines).

See e.g.:

Adjustable pulleys for mail sorting system - Patent 5368524
A tension release mechanism for use with a dancer pulley assembly includes a ... In order to release the belt tension to replace the belt, for example, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5368524.html

Magazine Printing company - Magazine Printing specialists
Web tensioner - While the roll stand and dancer roller work together to meter the web as it enters the printing units, they cannot completely control web ...
dynodan.com/printing-process-explained/web-offset-printing/heatset-web.html

Converter Accessory: Air Loaded Rotational Dancer Roll Assemblies
DANCER CONTROLLED INFEED TENSIONER.
control tension on any continuous press... The Infeed Tensioner retrofits easily to your press between the unwind and ...
www.handleyourweb.com/products/dancer/

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search