Pendelhub

English translation: pendulum stroke

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pendelhub
English translation:pendulum stroke
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

12:10 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pendelhubstichsäge
German term or phrase: Pendelhub
Technical specifications:
230 v~50 Hz, Leistung 710 Watt; 3-fach verstellbarer Pendelhub; Hubzahl 500- 3000 min-1; stufenlos einstellbar; Schrägschnitte von 45° bis -45°; Schnitttiefe max. 80 mm in Holz, max. 8 mm in Stahl; Sicherheitsschalter

Thanks in advance
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
pendulum stroke
Explanation:
They're referring to "hub" as "stroke" rather than "hoist" here, so I think you're looking for "pendulum stroke." Here are a couple of references:

www.toolbarn.com/product/festool/561123
http://www.warrencutlery.com/mcart/index.cgi?ID=GTY61F&task=...
www.economy-point.org/f/fret-saw.html
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pendulum stroke
Stefanie Weeber
3 +1pendulum stroke
Marcelo Silveyra
3swing hoist
Stephen Sadie
3pendulum cutting action
techtranuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
swing hoist


Explanation:
HS2000, The Swing Hoist is a boom lift which is available in manual, electric, ... The swing hoist is a useful piece of equipment for lifting material to an ...
www.colgatescaffold.com/swinghoist.htm - 2k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten this should work, colette

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: The Pendelhub specified here is part of a (scroll) jigsaw, so I'd need a different term here.


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pendulum stroke


Explanation:
They're referring to "hub" as "stroke" rather than "hoist" here, so I think you're looking for "pendulum stroke." Here are a couple of references:

www.toolbarn.com/product/festool/561123
http://www.warrencutlery.com/mcart/index.cgi?ID=GTY61F&task=...
www.economy-point.org/f/fret-saw.html

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
2 days 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pendulum cutting action


Explanation:
I think the jigsaw may have an adjustable 3-stage pendulum cutting action which allows it to be set for different materials.

techtranuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendulum stroke


Explanation:
Found on WIKIPEDIA -> jigsaw, pendulum jigsaw.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jigsaw
Stefanie Weeber
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search