Meißelhub

English translation: chisel stroke or travel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Meißelhub
English translation:chisel stroke or travel
Entered by: Colette Kinsella

21:29 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pneumatic toolset
German term or phrase: Meißelhub
Technical specifications for pneumatic toolset:

Druckluft-Meißelhammer:
Schlagkrafteinstellung durch Regulierschraube, Luftverbrauch 110 l/min, Meißelhub: 41mm, Betriebsdruck ca. 6 bar

Thanks in advance
Colette Kinsella
Ireland
chisel stroke or travel
Explanation:
Guidance from Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-31 21:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pneumatic ground piercing tool with movable chisel head - Pa...
If soil is being pierced and no hard obstruction is present, chisel 14 may be forwardly displaced by the distance equal to (or greater than) chisel stroke ...

www.freepatentsonline.com/6273201.html - 51k
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1chisel stroke or travel
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1stroke
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stroke


Explanation:
I believe.

Product Description
1-5/8", Air Chisel/Hammer,41MM Stroke Provides The Power For General Cutting, Chipping & Scraping, Cuts, Chips & Scrapes Most Materials, Is Used For Light Duty Automotive Exhaust Removal, Front End Work & Masonry, Lightweight Engineered Composite Housing Reduces Fatigue,

http://www.amazon.com/Campbell-Hausfeld-TL110300AV-8-Inch-Ha...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 822

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): Was thinking about the same.
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chisel stroke or travel


Explanation:
Guidance from Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-31 21:35:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pneumatic ground piercing tool with movable chisel head - Pa...
If soil is being pierced and no hard obstruction is present, chisel 14 may be forwardly displaced by the distance equal to (or greater than) chisel stroke ...

www.freepatentsonline.com/6273201.html - 51k


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thanks for the help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help, Kim.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): Was thinking about the same.
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search