Passungslehre

English translation: tolerance gauge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Passungslehre
English translation:tolerance gauge
Entered by: casper (X)

16:55 Nov 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Passungslehre
Context is: INDUSTRY. This is an excel file with thousands of glossaries to be translated. Professionals and native speakers are invited to help! I am grateful for all the support I have been receiving!
Ingrid Moore
tolerance gauge
Explanation:
Passungslehre (Meßgerät:) tolerance gauge

Passungslehre (Lehrfach:) theory of fits


http://tinyurl.com/5e34fz
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
Thank you Chetan! I had thought about something similar but was not certain! Thanks also to Patrick! I wished I could split points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fitting template
Patrick Johnson
3tolerance gauge
casper (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tolerance gauge


Explanation:
Passungslehre (Meßgerät:) tolerance gauge

Passungslehre (Lehrfach:) theory of fits


http://tinyurl.com/5e34fz

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thank you Chetan! I had thought about something similar but was not certain! Thanks also to Patrick! I wished I could split points!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fitting template


Explanation:
This would be my choice

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search