Werkzeugerstellung

English translation: tool making / tool production / manufacture of tools

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkzeugerstellung
English translation:tool making / tool production / manufacture of tools
Entered by: Schnappy (X)

15:34 Oct 27, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tools for making furniture, e.g. kitchens
German term or phrase: Werkzeugerstellung
This term is used in a contract describing the necessity for creating, producing, making new tools in order to manufacture a newly designed kitchen cabinets etc.
Is ist possible that Werkzeugerstellung is a synonym for Werkzeugbau, if so, would "toolmaking" be appropriate - a more literal translation e.g. "tool creation" does not seem appropriate to me in this context.
However, I welcome your comments and suggestions Thanks!
Schnappy (X)
tool making / tool production / manufacture of tools
Explanation:
This looks like a typo to me. It should probably read "Werkzeugherstellung".
Selected response from:

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Grading comment
This answer suits the context best - Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tool design/modelling/engineering
Bernd Runge
3 +2tool making / tool production / manufacture of tools
Stephanie Busch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Werkzeugherstellung
tool making / tool production / manufacture of tools


Explanation:
This looks like a typo to me. It should probably read "Werkzeugherstellung".

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This answer suits the context best - Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Not a typo though!
1 hr

agree  milinad
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tool design/modelling/engineering


Explanation:
Erstellung ist ein typo, sondern ein deutsches Wort für die oben aufgeführten Möglichkeiten. Hier geht es also nicht um die Herstellung, sondern um den Entwurf eines Werkzeugs. Häufig werden Werkzeugerstellung und -herstellung als unterschiedliche Disziplinen nebeneinander genannt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2010-10-27 16:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Äh - kein Typo!

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I agree that it's not a typo, but I think Stephanie's suggestions are still OK.
21 mins
  -> Hi Phil, may very well be the case. I just wanted to offer a solution based on my understanding of Erstellung. They may often be used interchangeably but I think that Erstellung is more than just the manufacturing bit of it.

agree  Johannes Gleim
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Johannes.

agree  Rolf Bueskens
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Rolf.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search