Verschlussbeschickungsanlage

English translation: closure / fastener / bottle top feeding plant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschlussbeschickungsanlage
English translation:closure / fastener / bottle top feeding plant
Entered by: Darko Kolega

13:40 Dec 17, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Verschlussbeschickungsanlage
Bezeichnung der Maschine:
Verschlussbeschickungsanlage
Schaltschrank-/Anlagennummer:
Darko Kolega
Croatia
closure / fastener / bottle top feeding plant
Explanation:
depends on what the Verschluss is: on a bottle, a can, for a dress etc.
Anyway, the Verschluss is being fed to whereever it is being fitted.
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cap feeder
Sabine Schmalzl
3closure / fastener / bottle top feeding plant
Edith Kelly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
closure / fastener / bottle top feeding plant


Explanation:
depends on what the Verschluss is: on a bottle, a can, for a dress etc.
Anyway, the Verschluss is being fed to whereever it is being fitted.

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 430

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cap feeder


Explanation:
This is what it is called in the beverage filling machinery manufacturing industry.
So, unless it is for a can, this should be good, as cap is the word commonly used.
http://www.sidel-ec.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=ar...
If you know exactly what sort of lcosure is being fed you can name it as already suggested, e.g. "Sidel Aidlin Cap & Crown Feeder"
http://www.sidel-ec.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=ca...
Closures for cans are called "seams".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2010-12-17 22:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Closure is the generic term for all the caps, crowns, lids, seals etc.. However, when we talk about the actual "Verschluss" of a bottle in my company we always call it a cap and so do our customers (from the US in my case). Most word combinations are with cap (sample cap, cap chuck, capper, cap sorter etc.).
And just for fun: I read a machine translation some time ago where "Capper" = "Verschließer" was translated as "Mützenmacher".

Sabine Schmalzl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edith Kelly: closures for cans are NOT called seams .... the seam is between the top cover and the body ... and a cap is not common to all beverage filling plants .. e.g. crown corks and the like, the generic term for beverage filling plants is closure
2 hrs
  -> You are right, of course, about the seam - my fault. It's the machine which is called a "can seamer".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search