beim Befahren

English translation: when going down the furnace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beim Befahren des Ofens
English translation:when going down the furnace
Entered by: casper (X)

14:06 Sep 28, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Motion control
German term or phrase: beim Befahren
Context:

"An der Unterseite des Trägers befinden sich zwei Magnete die beim Befahren des Ofens ein Signal an die Steuerung über einen im Boden eingelassenen magnetschalter geben."

Cf.: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/4533556

I think this either simply means "when the rack enters the furnace" or else (less likely) "when the rack is moved inside the furnace".

* Sentence or paragraph where the term occurs: See above
* Document type: Performance specifications
* Target audience: Mechanical engineers
* Country and dialect (source): German
* Country and dialect (target): American English
David Williams
Germany
when going down the furnace
Explanation:
In analogy to the following use of 'befahren':
die Schacht befahren = to go down the shaft/tunnel/duct/drain/manhole/well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-28 17:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:
when lowered into the furnace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-09-29 09:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ David Willaims (in response to your 'Note to answerer':
How I wish you had posted the links to the pictures in the "context" along with the queried term ! However, for the benefit of those who inadvertently fail to notice them under my answer, I'm posting the URLs in the discussion box.
Selected response from:

casper (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4which, when navigating the ....
Gabriella Bertelmann
3when going down the furnace
casper (X)
3while moving through
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which, when navigating the ....


Explanation:
suggestion

Gabriella Bertelmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, it definitely doesn't navigate the furnace/autoclave.


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
while moving through


Explanation:
I believe that you are correct. Whether it is moving under its own power or being pulled or pushed, it is going through the oven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-28 15:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With that added note, you may very well use 'entering' since it does not move through the device.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Notes to answerer
Asker: It has an end switch, and there is only one door to the furnace/autoclave (as far as I know) so I doubt it would be going through. The system in question is basically used to load the furnace/autoclave.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Malina Alexandra Pricop: Not sure it's really moving through it. My understanding is that the magnetic proximity switch receives a signal from the magnets on the rack when entering the furnace.
35 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beim Befahren des Ofens
when going down the furnace


Explanation:
In analogy to the following use of 'befahren':
die Schacht befahren = to go down the shaft/tunnel/duct/drain/manhole/well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-28 17:34:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:
when lowered into the furnace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-09-29 09:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ David Willaims (in response to your 'Note to answerer':
How I wish you had posted the links to the pictures in the "context" along with the queried term ! However, for the benefit of those who inadvertently fail to notice them under my answer, I'm posting the URLs in the discussion box.

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not in this instance, as we are talking about something like this: http://www.sfa-eng.co.uk/autoclaves.html http://www.premium-aerotec.com/Binaries/Binary3976/_DSC8645low.jpg





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search