Fangnippelschraube

English translation: clamping nipple screw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fangnippelschraube
English translation:clamping nipple screw
Entered by: Robin Salmon (X)

11:34 Nov 30, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / spare parts list for test stand
German term or phrase: Fangnippelschraube
This is just a list of parts. Here is the term in its context:

O-Ring
** Fangnippelschraube ** K40
Schwert-Nippel K40
Kupplungsnippel

I found "die nipple" for "Fangnippel" but that seems to be a tool used in the petroleum industry, probably not relevant to horizontal and vertical test stands.
Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
Nipple Catchment Screw
Explanation:
maybe thats the one you are looking for.
Selected response from:

Robert Feuerlein
Grading comment
Thanks.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4door catch screw
Ronald van Riet
3Nipple Catchment Screw
Robert Feuerlein


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door catch screw


Explanation:
"fangnippel" is a door catch, see referenced URL


    Reference: http://www.motor-talk.de/bilder/innenbeleuchtung-ohne-funkti...
Ronald van Riet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nipple Catchment Screw


Explanation:
maybe thats the one you are looking for.


    Reference: http://www.zeropointsystems.ch/en/accessories.htm
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search